Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Active Directory Repllication error

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
248 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
My Window 2008 R2 DC has problem. I have demoted and promoted it again. Afterwards, it pops out the message with 'repadmin /showrepl"

"WARNING: KCC could not add this REPLICA link due to error"

Any idea ?

Tks
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Santosh Gupta
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39891205
hi,

Pls share some more details like sites, trusts and result of dcdiag
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 664 total points
ID: 39891253
How many domain controllers do ypu have ?

Did you create Site links ?

Do you have a dedicated VPN between  sites ?

Run dcdiag on new domain controller and check the errors.

Have you followed proper decomission steps for Domain controller ?

Hope you performed Meta data cleanup aswell.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
VirastaR earned 668 total points
ID: 39891691
Hi,

Please run the Windows 2008 R2 Best Practices Analyzer by following the steps below

Active Directory Best Practices Analyzer in Windows Server 2008 R2

Share the reports in XML Format.

Hope that helps :)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39893600
tks
0