Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Logon failure: the target account name is incorrect

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
508 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Hello,

One of our windows 8 system is not accessible through network via its name if we try via IP it is accessible. other system working fine with no issue.

try flush DNS, disable antivirus, turn off firewall.register netbios.

Thanks Aditya
0
Comment
Question by:Aditya Arora
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 668 total points
ID: 39891211
hi,

try following.

1. ping with FQDN name
2. try to access the server with unc path \\abc\

if both not works then check the A/Host record of your windows 8 in DNS.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:djsharma
djsharma earned 668 total points
ID: 39891217
Create host  and pointer record  in DNS.
It will resolve the issue.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39891251
hi

1. Ping with FQDN name is giving reply but IP is not correct.
2. not working.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Manjunath Sullad
Manjunath Sullad earned 664 total points
ID: 39891261
Seems to be there is mismatch in DNS entries, You need to check the DNS entries,

Configure manually A and PTR record and chek.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:Aditya Arora
ID: 39891267
:) Thanks All . it working Now.

How I missed it. :(
0