[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

monitoring REDHAT server with nagios3

Posted on 2014-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
617 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have a nagios 3 and i monitor windows server no Problem.
I need to monitor Redhat linux server too under nagios.

can please help me configration for this Linux host ?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:apollo-13
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891269
This site has a step by step tutorial, read and understand what it's doing. I would first test it on a lab box to see the result.
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39891358
i got it I think. but http status remote host YELLOW.what can be?
nnn
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39891453
#commands.conf
define command{
command_name webcheck
command_line $USER1$/check_http -e "HTTP/1.1 200 OK" -H $ARG1$
}


                                                    #objects.conf
#define host{
        use                         windows-server        ; Name of host template to use
        host_name                  server
        #alias                        72.11.10.1
        address                    72.11.10.1
        }


define service{
use generic-service
host_name server
service_description PING
check_command check_ping!100.0,20%!500.0,60%
}
define service{
use generic-service
host_name server
service_description HTTP
check_command check_http
notifications_enabled 0
}
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892356
from looking at the webcheck command, it appears to be correct

you are checking a host and expecting a 200 response but seems it's password protected so it would return a 403.  since it's a warning in nagios, that is correct because it wasn't the expected result

another possibility is that you are using the IP address instead of the actual host name
that could cause a 403 to be returned depending how your web server is configured
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39897873
nagios and plugins is available for epel for rhel
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39900060
can you explain me please that?
another possibility is that you are using the IP address instead of the actual host name
that could cause a 403 to be returned depending how your web server is configured
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39900074
i think use other port to Login this Website

how can i define port in nagios too?

}
define service{
use generic-service
host_name Server:portnummber     ist that correct?
0
 

Author Comment

by:apollo-13
ID: 39900079
i got it I think ,now all are green
0