Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Crazy Question

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hello All,

You may think I am day-dreaming or currently on something. But actually I want to know if this is at all possible? please correct me -

Can I set up a sql server DB such that it can read my outlook attachments directly by itself and store it somewhere in network - without me been logged on to my computer? so lets say if I give the SQL server my network ID and other credentials - will it do that then?

Just a crazy question with no heads or tail - I am thinking

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Rayne
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 800 total points
ID: 39891310
No.  SQL Server don't "reach out" for things.  You write programs that do that.  In addition, the program will have to login as you if you aren't logged in.  Logins and user credentials are specifically intended to block things like that.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 1200 total points
ID: 39891485
As Dave says, not directly.

You would need to find/write a script/program that:
- connects to Outlook or your email server
- downloads attachments in a local folder
- connects to a SQL DB
- uploads attachments from the local folder to the SQL server

This would need to run on some computer/server, using credentials that allow it to connect to Outlook and SQL.

HTH,
Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39891496
Thank you Dan and Dave for your brillaint help and insight :)

For your four steps - I know vbscript will get me there for sure, I have done several of them before. I love vbscript so much.

For this step "using credentials that allow it to connect to Outlook and SQL" - that means lets say if there is a server/pc - all i do is login to it just once with my credentials and keep it ON always - and that does it daily?

Thank  you
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39891507
For this step "uploads attachments from the local folder to the SQL server" - which one do you think makes more sense from a robust daily event perspective - doing a SSIS event or shell script or any other script?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rayne
ID: 39894708
thank you a zillion times  - this idea was a life saver, thank you

Respect
R
0