Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ClassNotFoundException  error

Posted on 2014-02-27
11
Medium Priority
?
1,405 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I am deploying a web application in Eclipse IDE and Jboss 7 . I get this error in server console:

15:32:14,423 WARN  [org.jboss.as.ee] (MSC service thread 1-6) JBAS011006: Not installing optional component org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.FilterDispatcher due to exception: java.lang.ClassNotFoundException: org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.FilterDispatcher from [Module "deployment.SampleApp.war:main" from Service Module Loader]
      at org.jboss.modules.ModuleClassLoader.findClass(ModuleClassLoader.java:190) [jboss-modules.jar:1.1.1.GA]
      at org.jboss.modules.ConcurrentClassLoader.performLoadClassUnchecked(ConcurrentClassLoader.java:468) [jboss-modules.jar:1.1.1.GA]
      at org.



relevant web.xml entry:

<filter id="filterdispatcher">
            <filter-name>Struts2</filter-name>
            <filter-class>org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.FilterDispatcher</filter-class>
                  <init-param>
                        <param-name>packages</param-name>
                        <param-value>images</param-value>
                </init-param>
      </filter>

      <filter-mapping>
            <filter-name>Struts2</filter-name>
            <url-pattern>/*</url-pattern>
      </filter-mapping>




I have already verified that web application's  WEB-INF/lib folder  has struts2-core-2.1.2.jar  ...and there is org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.FilterDispatcher present in this jar .

why this error then and how to fix this error ?
0
Comment
Question by:cofactor
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:chaitu chaitu
ID: 39891443
Please Make sure you have include six jar for basic Struts 2.0 Application.i think xwork-2.1.1.ja is necccssary .i think FilterDispatcher  is deprecated in struts2-core


1 ) struts2-core-2.1.2
2 ) xwork-2.1.1
3 ) freemarker-2.3.12
4 ) ognl-2.6.11
5 ) commons-collections-3.2
6 ) commons-logging-1.1

http://stumblingintojava.wordpress.com/2010/09/15/classnotfoundexception-filterdispatcher-struts2-in-eclipse/
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39891454
yes..they are already there.


>>>i think xwork-2.1.1.ja is necccssary .

I have xwork-core-2.3.15.1.jar
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39891455
>>>>i think FilterDispatcher  is deprecated in struts2-core

This class is present in struts2-core-2.1.2.jar

error says  java.lang.ClassNotFoundException:org.apache.struts2.dispatcher.FilterDispatcher
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39891460
http://technojeeves.com/index.php/aliasjava1/7-jarsearch

Point the above at your WEB-INF/lib directory with parameter FilterDispatcher and tell us what you get
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39891461
>>>I have xwork-core-2.3.15.1.jar

no, I have xwork-2.1.1.jar   ..typo
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39891465
>>>>http://technojeeves.com/index.php/aliasjava1/7-jarsearch

where is  jarsearch.jar  in that link ?  there is no download link to download this utility in that page.
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891470
Yes, the link is in the page:

http://technojeeves.com/tech/jarsearch.jar

You can download the jar file HERE
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39891505
>>>Point the above at your WEB-INF/lib directory with parameter FilterDispatcher and tell us what you get



I found the issue ....I had lib   folder outside  WEB-INF  i.e  SampleApp/lib

now I cut this lib folder and pasted into  SampleApp/WEB-INF/lib ....then eclipse clean build


Now  build error has come up in eclipse ...

The project was not built since its build path is incomplete. Cannot find the class file for java.lang.Object. Fix the build path then try building this project      SampleApp            Unknown      Java Problem
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:chaitu chaitu
chaitu chaitu earned 600 total points
ID: 39891530
clean the project using eclipse options-Project-Clean Project
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39891595
Cannot find the class file for java.lang.Object.
Make sure you have the jdk set correctly in the build path. Sounds like you might have removed something during your repair
0
 

Author Comment

by:cofactor
ID: 39899468
issue resolved.

it was a  classpath issue.
0