Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Query to insert and select by batches

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
450 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have write the query below, but I have a doubt that will this query run with inserting only new records by batches or  will it run endlessly.

DECLARE @i INT
WHILE 1 = 1 BEGIN
     BEGIN TRANSACTION
      Insert into SynState select  TOP(10000) * --into SyncExchangeStateData
      FROM SyncSatteTrue with (nolock)

      SET @i = @@ROWCOUNT
      commit transaction
      IF @i = 0 BREAK
     
END
GO
0
Comment
Question by:motioneye
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891479
it will run endlessly, as you don't specify anywhere which rows to "skip" on next run, and you don't delete any rows neither...
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Valliappan AN
ID: 39891504
As Guy Hengel stated, it will run endlessly, if you want to do  it in batches, have a look at:

http://sqlserverplanet.com/data-warehouse/transferring-large-amounts-of-data-using-batch-inserts
(Transferring Large Amounts of Data using Batch Inserts)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:motioneye
ID: 39891510
Thanks, Now I fix the script :)
0