Solved

Office365 DNS & Hosting Website on Another Server

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
905 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
Hello,

I have a website that has an office365 DNS. I would like to change the zone records so that requests to the website are routed to another website server (hostgator). However I don't know how to get this to work.

I tried changing the A record within the domain registrar to reflect the IP of the hostgator website server, but nothing happened (after 8 hours).

What's the best way of maintaining an office365 DNS and ensuring that website requests are routed to an external hostgator website server?
0
Comment
Question by:dabug80
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
There is no such thing as office365 DNS.

The control of your DNS is wherever the domain's Name Servers are, usually your registrar.

First, make sure you can get to your web site's server by going to http://<ipaddress>
(this may not take you to your actual site if the IP is shared, but at least you'll know its the right server).

Which "A" record did you change?  If you want your web site at HostGator, then you need to change the "www" A record and if your DNS has a default ("@") A record, change that one as well to the IP address they gave you.

If your DNS control panel allows you to change the TTL, you can lower that to something like 300 (which is seconds, so that would be 5 minutes)

Then, CLEAR the cache on the computer you are using, because it may still have the wrong info.  You do this by running the following command:

IPCONFIG /FLUSHDNS

You should then get to the proper server.
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Are you on Small Business plan? If you have delegated domain management to Office 365, you will have to make the changes there, check this article:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-001/office365-suite-help/update-dns-records-to-keep-your-website-with-your-current-hosting-provider-HA102819884.aspx

It's basically the same process that Jeffrey outlined above, but the changes need to be made from the Office 365 portal.

If you are comfortable with managing DNS, there is no need to have Office 365 manage it for you, you can just change the NS records back to your registrar ones.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Comment Utility
Wow, I didn't even realize that Office 365 was managing DNS in that way.  So, I take back the first line in my post above -- however, the second line is what would be telling.  

I guess I never encounter any situation where we would want to have everything managed by Office 365, but it does make sense if you don't already have a domain name and want to keep management in one place.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dabug80
Comment Utility
Thanks all. I'm just following this up now. I will let you know how I go
0