Solved

Bandwidth Limitation per mailbox

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
200 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-04
Hello,

on exchange server 2010 is it possible to limit maximal bandwidth which can be used by one mailbox?

For example if one customer sync his hole mailbox with outlook or activeSync he can use the hole bandwidth which is available. This maybe impact other mailbox users.

So is it possible to limit maximal bandwidth each mailbox user can use?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:uhscale
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 334 total points
ID: 39891446
From mailbox mail flow settings you can control mail size limits but not bandwidth limits.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 334 total points
ID: 39891449
also please check below, Exchange throttling polices:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd297964(v=exchg.141).aspx
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:uhscale
uhscale earned 0 total points
ID: 39891645
Hello,

yes I know exchange throttling policies.
But there is no way to limit bandwidth which can be used per mailbox.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 166 total points
ID: 39892008
Nothing per mailbox.
Throttling policies is the most that you can do.
Exchange is designed to use all of the bandwidth available - remember it is designed to be operated on a LAN, where bandwidth is not normally a problem.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:uhscale
ID: 39903319
Hello,

is there no way to use QoS from network card to limit bandwidth per ip-adress?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39906051
Not that I am aware of. The NIC would just see the traffic coming from Exchange.

Simon.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:uhscale
ID: 40361047
Added answers / multiple have gave the information as needed
0