Solved

vba to insert character in front of every string of numbers column 'A'

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
2,265 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I need to an x to every every string of numbers in column A starting at A2

so if cell A2 = 012345678 I need to add an x so that it becomes x012345678

The number of rows will vary every day and I would like to use VBA please.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 250 total points
ID: 39891477
this should do
 Public Sub x()
  Dim r As Range
  Dim c As Range
  
  Set r = Sheet1.Range("A2:A" & Sheet1.UsedRange.Rows.Count)
  For Each c In r.Cells
    If Not (c.Value2 Like "x*") Then
      c.Value2 = "x" & c.Value2
    End If
  Next
  
End Sub

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:[ fanpages ]
[ fanpages ] earned 250 total points
ID: 39891480
Hi,

...and this code checks if the value is actually numeric, rather than not being prefixed with an "x":

Option Explicit
Public Sub Q_28375881()

  Dim objCell                                           As Range
  
  Worksheets("Q_28375881").Select
  
  For Each objCell In Range([A2], Cells(Cells.Rows.Count, 1).End(xlUp))
  
      If IsNumeric(objCell) Then
         objCell = "x" & objCell.Text
      End If ' If IsNumeric(objCell) Then
  
  Next objCell
  
  Set objCell = Nothing
  
End Sub

Open in new window


Please also see the attached workbook.

BFN,

fp.

PS. There will be a finite limit to the number of characters than the IsNumeric() function can handle.

If you could advise what the maximum number of characters will be in each of the cells in column [A] (row 2 onwards), then the code above may need to change to test the numeric value of each character instead.  (This could be achieved using Regular Expression syntax for speed).
Q-28375881.xls
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39891497
Both great solutions. EE forces me to say one was 'Best Solution' but they are both equally as good. Thanks
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:[ fanpages ]
ID: 39891511
You're very welcome :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39891535
Guy a question for you......

If my sheet is not called Sheet1 how do I change this to make it run?
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 39891547
Presumably activesheet  will do the job
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 39891556
Thanks Guy
0