Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Check Online Access w/VB6 App

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
I use the following to connect to our server with my vb6 application.  If we have no internet connection it throws an error.  I would like to "test" the connectivity and notify that we have no online access rather than just throw an error:

    Set srvr_conn = New ADODB.Connection
    srvr_conn.Open "Provider=SQLNCLI10;Server=216.185.199.1,1433\SQLExpress;Database=db;Uid=uid;Pwd=pwd;"

Open in new window


Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Bob Schneider
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Valliappan AN earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891594
Look at this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/168336

on handle errors for ADO.

Also this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/167957/EN

(to handle all errors vb and ADO combined)
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:ravikantninave
ravikantninave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892387
Generally I use this Method.
First I check if Internet is connected If yes then goto connection else show error
Function GetHTMLCode(strURL) As String
On Error Resume Next
    Dim strReturn                   ' As String
    Dim objHTTP                     ' As MSXML.XMLHTTPRequest
    If Len(strURL) = 0 Then Exit Function
    Set objHTTP = CreateObject("MSXML2.ServerXMLHTTP")
    objHTTP.Open "GET", strURL, False
    objHTTP.Send                    'Get it.
    strReturn = objHTTP.ResponseText
    Set objHTTP = Nothing
    GetHTMLCode = strReturn
End Function

Open in new window


    Dim strIntConnn As String
    strIntConnn = GetHTMLCode("http://www.google.com")
    If Len(strIntConnn) > 0 Then
      ConnectToDb
else
     MsgBox "Sorry!!!" & vbCrLf & "No Internet Connection Found.  Please Connect Internet First.", vbInformation + vbOKOnly, "System Information :"
endif

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Bob Schneider
ID: 39899085
Thank you!
0