Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 home premium language change

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
2,214 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-04
Hello,

I have been given a French laptop running windows 7 home premium.  The client would like to change the language to English.

As far as I understand there are 2 options.  Upgrade the machine to windows 7 ultimate and install the English language pack.  Or use Vistalizator which I have read can de activate your windows license.

Is there any other options?  

The only windows 7 ultimate I can find costs £180.

If I were to purchase an upgrade to windows 8 pro would that let me change the language?

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:afflik1923
3 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spyder2010 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39891612
Yes, you will need to upgrade to either Win7 Ultimate or Enterprise and install the English language pack. Instructions on installing the language pack and changing language settings can be found at:
http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-desktop/how-to-change-system-language-of-windows-7-home/d58fb37b-cb02-41c8-986f-22582fd35a12

List of available language packs:
http://www.wincert.net/tips/microsoft-windows/windows-7/2086-how-to-use-another-language-pack-on-windows-7-home-premium-and-professional

From what I've read, Vistalizator will likely allow you to do this as well, but may put your laptop into an unsupported configuration which could be an issue down the road if you want to get any type of support from Microsoft.

If you purchase Windows 8(you should probably get Win 8.1 as it's the latest) Pro, it will allow you to reinstall with English as the default language. Make sure your laptop has at least the minimum system requirements for Win 8.1 before buying the OS:
http://windows.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/buy
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agustin227
ID: 39891676
you can also use this free program called vistalizator.  http://www.froggie.sk/
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39891753
Sometimes you could get lucky if you use the factory recovery option of your manufacturer.

Often when you buy a new PC and boot it up the first time, you get to choose what language you want to use, and then Windows is setup for that language. But this feature depends on in which country the PC was bought in. For example here in Switzerland we have 4 national languages (German, French, Italian and Romansh). So we get at least to choose from German, French and Italian when we setup the PC the first time. What I'm saying is that if you are in Canada, you would probably have French and English to choose from. In the US it probably only would be English, although nalso there you have some French speaking areas...

So if the PC was bought in a multilingual area, you could try using that restore option and then check if you can choose another language.
0