Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

how to understand a drive is a network drive or not remotely (W2008)?

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
298 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-02
Hi there;

How to understand a drive is a network drive or not remotely (W2008)?

Regards.
0
Comment
Question by:jazzIIIlove
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Spyder2010 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891620
If you are remoting in to a Win2008 computer, you can tell your drives apart by:

1.) Open 'Computer'
2.) Select the 'View' menu (if you don't see it, make the 'Computer' window active and hit the Alt key, that should show you all the menus in the top bar.
3.) Make sure that in the View menu, the view is set to 'Tiles'

This will list all drives, and sort them into 'Hard Disk Drives'(local drives), 'Devices with Removable Storage'(USB drives, external drives, CD/DVD-ROMs), and 'Network Location'(network drives).

Anything listed under the 'Network Location' category is a mapped network drive.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:epichero22
epichero22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891622
Are you asking if a drive is local or mapped?  That's fairly straight-forward:

Click Start -> Administrative Tools -> Computer Management

From there, you'll see an entry to "Disk Management" on the left.  Click on that and it will show you what physical drives the computer has.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39891688
or is the author asking how to recognise drive types in scripts or programs via windows APIs?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39893277
Frankly speaking it is hard to understand from the question what exact answer you are looking for. Can you please shed some light on it?
0