Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMWare ESXi 5.1: setup port mirroring for vm

Posted on 2014-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
2,369 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hi,

I'd need to capture traffic from a vmware machine on ESXi 5.1 which has no full os loaded (winpe), therefore I'd like to setup another machine with windows and run netmon on it.

Please advise howto do this.

J.
0
Comment
Question by:janhoedt
2 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891652
We would normally start by using Winshark connected to the same vSwitch as VM you need to monitor and then set the port group and switch for promiscuous mode.

All traffic on vSwitch can then be sniffed then using a MAC address filter you should be able to capture traffic to your VM.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891800
Follow the below Official KB Articles which tell you what steps to be taken care of to sniff traffic from other vM's
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1000880
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1038847

You will get a lot of software which can be used to do the sniffing.
0