Solved

Windows 7 Not Start

Posted on 2014-02-27
12
443 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-03
I have a disk with bad sectors, I made a clone of the disk and run chkdsk. However windows starts but before showing users screen goes black with only the cursor blinking.
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +6
12 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:epichero22
ID: 39891629
If you made a clone of a bad disk, then the errors were transferred to the new disk.  At this point, I would either try repairing the OS with the install disc, or backing up and reformatting.

You can try this for startup repair:

http://pcsupport.about.com/od/toolsofthetrade/ss/windows-7-startup-repair.htm
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39891630
did your did checkdisk with parameter f? (chkdsk c: /f)
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Shahnawaz Ahmed
ID: 39891654
It seems that Color scheme is corrupt or may be display drivers.

 1-Can you please try to reboot into the safe-mode?

2- Can you connect your machine with a cross wired with another computer so you can edit the problem machine's registry, Then you need to have a look into the registry location
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Control Panel\Colors , towards the rights compare values with working machines. if you find any difference then take the backup up of registry from problem machines then export the COLOR registry from a working machine and import into the problem machines and reboot. It must work if its related to the Color issue on the machine.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Sivaraj E
ID: 39891660
@ Rflorencio

Is it a Desktop machine or Laptop ? You need to run the check disk.

 If it is a desktop machine then you connect the HDD to some other machine and run the CHKDSK to remove the bad sector.

Regards, Shiva
0
 

Expert Comment

by:agustin227
ID: 39891666
Your video driver is giving problems. try to boot up in safe mode to see what you get.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 39891675
W7 can be partially loaded. it means the hard disk got hardware faults though it is still accessible, partially.

what i would do are:

1. turn off the computer,

2. remove the hard disk from the machine,

3. attach the disk to another known-good system,

4. read and back up all accessible files,

5. reformat the hard disk and verify if the problem can be fixed (no further errors reported).

6. it is always however recommended to get a NEW hard disk for the W7 computer.

7. restore the data files if available and possible (don't try to restore system files, only data files can be safely restored).

8. regarding the old hard disk, if there no errers found after the disk has been reformated, you may consider using this disk as a spare drive for storing temporary files. but, always, be aware this is a disk that can't be fully trusted, and always keep an eye on any abnormal activities on the disk.

does it make sense?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39891702
In safe mode the problem is the same not boot, before clone i have done a chkdsk.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
ID: 39891723
it is pretty much an HD failure issue.

dont't expect this could be fixed without reinstalling OS or replacing HD. you can't trust the system even it could be somehow fixed or if W7 could normally restart. i believe you don't want to see the same thing again epsecially when you are working on critical business with this computer.

change the HD, the most easy and safe way.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39891741
I've seen the black screen with blinking cursor problem crop up when a particular USB device was plugged into a laptop - in his case the MS Mouse Bluetooth adapter - have you removed all the non-essential components and tried that?

Also you mentioned that a HDD had a bad sector - was the machine booting normally before the chkdsk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rflorencio
ID: 39891886
no
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:regmigrant
ID: 39892900
If it didn't work before you replaced the disk then you have to run a repair on the copy after you have put the new disk in as the primary boot partition - as suggested by epichero22 in the first answer
0
 
LVL 91

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 500 total points
ID: 39894199
the disk should be fine before cloning, so :
i suggest to run the Manufacturers disk diag on the bad drive - long diag
personally i use the UBCD for this:
Hardware diagnostic CD    UBCD

go to the download page, scroll down to the mirror section, and  click on a mirror to start the download
Download the UBCD and make the cd   <<==on a WORKING PC, and boot the problem PC from it
Here 2 links, one to the general site, and a direct link to the download

since the downloaded file is an ISO file, eg ubcd527.iso - so you need to use an ISO burning tool
if you don't have that software, install cdburnerXP : http://cdburnerxp.se/

If you want also the Ram tested - run memtest86+ at least 1 full pass,  - you should have NO errors!
 
For disk Diagnostics run the disk diag for your disk brand (eg seagate diag for seagate drive)  from the HDD section -  long or advanced diag !  (runs at least for30 minutes)

http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/                        ultimate boot cd
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/download.html             download page

if you still have problems - run HDDRegenerator  http://www.dposoft.net/hdd.html      it has repaired many drives for me
0