Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding updates to a wim file

Posted on 2014-02-27
8
Medium Priority
?
662 Views
Last Modified: 2015-05-05
I'm trying it all ALL updates to a .wim file  I'm using DISM to accomplish this:
The commands I'm using are as follows:
DISM /Mount-Wim /WimFile:C:\TempMount\install.wim /index:1 /Mountdir:C:\TempMount\Mount
Then I using WSUS offline updates to download updates
Then Im running:
dism /image:c:\temp\mount0 /add-package /Packagepath:C:\WSUSOFFLINE\WSUSOFFLINE\CLIENT\W61-X64\GLB

then I'm doing the following:
dism /Unmount-Wim /MountDir:c:\temp\mount0 /commit

This works fine however, It's not loading all the updates.  I'm still having to upload about 52 updates including IE 9 which is our standard for now.  

My question is how can I inject all of the necessary updates (Critical, Important) into my image???
0
Comment
Question by:WellingtonIS
8 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
Nagendra Pratap Singh earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893752
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
deroode earned 1000 total points
ID: 39894229
There are a few prerequisites that should be installed before IE9; therefore you should make sure your updates are installed in the right order, see also

http://blogs.technet.com/b/aviraj/archive/2011/10/30/slipstreaming-internet-explorer-9-with-windows-7-2008-r2-service-pack-1-dvd-installation-media.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39894654
thanks guys will try them...
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39894667
BTW I have an advice based on my IE experiences.

If you include IE in a .wim make sure it can be later uninstalled or upgraded to say, IE 10. It is not as straightforward as it should be.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39894675
Thx we are only now able to use IE 9 as our software is not approved for anything above that.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Nagendra Pratap Singh
ID: 39894700
I was talking about later.
0
 

Author Comment

by:WellingtonIS
ID: 39894719
Sorry ok thanks!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Windows_System_Admin
ID: 40761687
You sh/could remove superseded updates/packages.
For an w61-x64 Image you can use the description in this article:

Remove Superseded Packages
0