Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

run stored procedures one after the other

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
186 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
In my asp.net 3.5 app I want to run a stored procedure to insert/update a database table.  Then I want my gridview to reference that table using a second stored procedure.  How can I make sure the second stored procedure runs after the first has finished?
0
Comment
Question by:AlHal2
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Bob Learned
ID: 39893722
Database operations are usually synchronous, but not all of them.  Can you explain what you are working with?
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Jacques Bourgeois (James Burger) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893791
Simply merge the two procedures into one. You can have more than one SQL command in the same procedure.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AlHal2
ID: 39894274
thanks.
0