[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Visio 2013 - How to create a new shape and fill it with a color

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
5,995 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Attached is a shape consisting of four lines.  How can I combine them and fill them with a color.
I tried grouping.  Didn't work
I tried combining them in the developer tab.  Didn't work
Nothing worked.   (see attached file and/or  graphic)


ehelp.vsdm
0
Comment
Question by:brothertruffle880
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39891780
try to select large area then group.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Visio_Guy earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892003
Try Fragment or Join instead of Combine.

Or Join, then Fragment the result if that doesn't work.

Combine will just put each line segment into a separate Geometry section in a single ShapeSheet, but Visio won't know that there should be a closed path.

Note: If the ends of your shapes are exactly coincident, you might end up with an un-fillable shapes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:brothertruffle880
ID: 39895365
FRAGMENT worked.  Thanks.  You rule!
0