Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Software or solution/ for file searching organizing – to work with LAN shared folders as well.

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-05
Dear experts,

I have a company business partner who recently bought few file servers with 8 and 16 HDDs x 4 TB.  The primary business goal is to keep on them video files – so they need fast search and access the servers /video files/ primary via LAN. What software tool you will recommended me – which organize the video files in catalog, so when they need to search a file by its name to avoid the need to manually click on all shared directories?

Both PC - the file server and the PCs used Win 7.

A free solution will be prefered, anyway shareware solution may be accepted as well.
0
Comment
Question by:dvplayltd
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39891864
Take a look at Google Destop.

Even though this product is no longer supported it is available and the cross server feature will work for your needs perfectly.
google-desktop.en.softonic.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39891894
This can index files via LAN ?
Can group then by 2-3 manually criterias ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39891950
VERY IMPORTANT

The software I search for should be able to index the directory name in which is the files. Most of the files are get from video camera with names MX1020.mpg and exc. but this files are keept in directory let say Sofia_02_02_2014 and the search should find this Sofia ...
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39901573
Any search finds file names as well as folder names.
Given the fact that you have mostly (all?) videos, there won't be many files (I mean, not 100,000s), In that case, the local indexing is enough. Network based queries will use the server index. So all you have to do is index the top level folders and also share the top level. When at that share level in explorer, the search filed will return the indexed names immediately.

If that doesn't work so well (I really don't see why not), you should use 3rd party products.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dvplayltd
ID: 39902239
To MCKinfe
The search you describe will work; the files are about 2000-3000 on one file server. I was starting to answer you that this will not work, but do a short test and found that one search could search over ALL shared folders for a server. Actually we need to search over 3 servers , anyway your suggestion is best till now. Look the picture.
 I have 2 questions:
1.      How to speed up this search ? You say to index top level directories – this is done on the file server, or locally on the PC that start the search? And how is done this?
2.      Can you offer some 3th part software tool with such function?
Info.png
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:insidetech
ID: 39902263
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39902454
1. It is done at the server. Simply walk into the top level folder in explorer and start a search. If explorer returns a yellow band saying "search is slow, click here to add this folder to the index", then do so. When indexing is complete, results will be returned fast.

The indexing options can be found in control panel, there, you will also be able to see the progress of indexing.

2. No, sorry. But I guess any search solution that builds an index would do.
0