Solved

1 laptop can't get onto internet, the other can

Posted on 2014-02-27
40
344 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-17
Hi- Please see this question:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Networking_Hardware/Q_28371661.html

I thought it had been answered because this didn't happen for almost a week, but it has happened again.

More info: That laptop can still send and receive email, although the wireless icon shows no internet access. Cannot get onto any websites.

-One of the checks you can do is ping 8.8.8.8 when the internet doesn't work and let me know whether the ping goes through or not. YES, 8.8.8.8 GOES THROUGH

-try resetting the NIC with netsh commands as administrator
netsh int ip reset
netsh winsock reset

DID THIS-DID NOT TRY UPDATING THE NIC CARD, WILL TRY THAT NOW

- check to see if your wireless adapter still has an IP- YES , IT IS 192.168.X.X. i CAN PING THE DEFAULT GATEWAY, AND CAN GET INTO THE ROUTER. EVERYTHING LOOKS OK ON THE ROUTER.

-I would suggest trying to run ipconfig /flushdns. If that doesn't work check the router to see if it stores an ARP cache then flush it.    
Also check the host file for wierd entries.  Could also be a virus.
HAVEN'T DONE THIS, NOT SURE HOW TO CHECK THE ARP CACHE, BUT WILL TRY THE DNS FLUSH. WILL FIGURE OUT HOW TO CHECK THE HOST FILE.

I'll let you know what comes of updating the NIC, flushing the cache and checking the host file. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mel200
  • 23
  • 8
  • 5
  • +2
40 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39891928
ok-hosts file is just the default, he doesn't have a ton of programs installed if that means anything to you, DNS flush done, no difference, NIC is on latest and best driver, I disabled and enabled the wireless connection, no change.

We're going to reboot the router now, so that he can get back to work.

Any suggestions here will be done when his internet goes out again.

Thanks in advance for all your suggestions!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39892016
what is the router/modem model number.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39892256
Technicolor gateway model tc8305c.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39892284
Please check if firewall blocks.

Firewall
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39892299
Here are the firewall settings, they are set to standard.

firewall settings
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39892317
What i am suspecting that you may have any antivirus or firewall setting that blocking it as suspecious access.

Which Antivirus you are using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39892514
He uses AVG free version.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39892815
Disable AVG and check
if not then Go to Start-->All programs-->Accessories-->System Tools-->Security center.Swith Off Avg firewall and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39892904
ok, thanks. I'll have to wait until his connection goes away again. Could it be an issue with the modem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39894773
By the way, this all seemed to start upon accidental installation of start.imminent.com. He never uses that as the search engine, but I haven't been able to completely get rid of it, even after using malware removal and removing from registry files.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39894795
Hi, you can try using Malwarebytes. Download it for free at http://www.malwarebytes.org, it has a free version. Once installed, update it to the latest database, and then run a quick and full scan. Quarantine anything it finds.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39894819
That's what I used. It found it, but didn't delete it all. I'm going to try Hitman Pro today sometime. Thanks for the advice, though!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39895266
Hi- His connection went down, we disabled AVG, and it didn't help. We had to reboot the router.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39902184
Check to make sure you dont have a proxy configured under IE settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39902279
Thanks- we are using Firefox and/or Chrome. That wouldn't affect it, would it?
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:agonza07
ID: 39902425
Yeah it would. Had an incident last week like this. Could ping and telnet to Internet but could not http browse. I could telnet to port 80 though. Turned out to be the proxy setting in IE. chrome and Firefox worked after I removed that setting.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:pergr
ID: 39902463
If you can ping 8.8.8.8 but not brows the internet, you have a problem with DNS.

You can also try to ping 'google.com'. If it does not work, there is definitely a DNS problem.

Check if the user has configured DNS servers, instead of using those given by DHCP.
Also, as a test, you can configure 8.8.8.8 as DNS server, and try again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39903034
OK, thanks to all. Next time it goes out I'll do some work again. (I'll check IE today). The DNS servers are set obtain DNS servers automatically.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39903048
The start.imminent.com malware has to be manually removed from IE, Firefox, and Chrome individually or you get a self reinfecting problem each time you switch browsers.  Did you do that?
And, since it is installed when some other piece of junkware is installed, did you uninstall the other things it came with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39903083
I'm unsure, and so is he, what it came with. He was trying to install firefox calendar, and he says he said no to any other installation.. so as I wasn't there, I'm not sure where it came from.

I'll go in and uninstall it from all browsers, and go through his installed programs with him to uninstall anything he's not using. Thanks for the advice!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39903085
Then I guess I'll run malwarebytes again.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39903349
Try Roguekiller; its a standalone removal tool that gets a new version about twice a week:  http://www.adlice.com/softwares/roguekiller/

The download links look like old fallout shelter symbo;s and are about halfway down the page.  Save it then run.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39903363
ok, thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39915095
Hi- I checked, and there's no proxy set on IE. More info- today I had my laptop set on wireless, and the same thing happened, I had to reboot the router.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39915794
Have you yet run RogueKiller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39915846
I did yesterday. I went into all browsers and made sure iminent wasn't there, ran roguekiller, went into all tabs and deleted anything it found, then opened firefox, clicked on new tab, and it was the iminent search tool. That thing is hard to kill!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39915848
By the way, I don't have that on my laptop, so I guess it wasn't the cause of the issue. I have to assume now it's the router? (I guess I'm not assuming too strongly, since it ended in a question mark).
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39916200
Routers often need a reboot and the easiest way is to unplug the power for  a few seconds.  I have one I use for working on client's PC's and have to do it about once every two weeks.

Look in Firefox's preferences for the existence of a plug-in/addon and/or whether it changed your home page.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39916488
This router needs a reboot once a day, sometimes more. That seems extreme. I have checked the add-ons, nothing there.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39917353
Try TDSSKiller; but, click the Change button and add the Detect TDLFS Filesystem option before scanning: https://support.kaspersky.com/viruses/disinfection/5350#block1
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39917462
ok, thanks, will do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39917463
Do you think the router has a problem with this constant rebooting?
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39918498
If it doesn't get better after we disinfect the one PC, then the router has a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39927740
I ran TDSSKiller; and,  I clicked the Change button and added the Detect TDLFS Filesystem option before scanning. It found no threats.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39928118
Try using a wired connection as a test without a reboot.  If it works OK, I'd call the router/modem as the likliest culprit.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39933194
Hi- I did that a few weeks ago (I think I mentioned it in the first experts-exchange question, but there's a lot of material).

The internet went down on his machine only. I took the ethernet cord from my laptop(known good, as mine was just working), plugged it into his and rebooted the laptop (not the modem). When it came back up, it did not have internet access.

We unplugged the Ethernet cable, rebooted the modem and it had access wirelessly again.

I could try it again, if you want to give me testing to do while it's down? Thanks for staying with this, it's so frustrating. :)
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 500 total points
ID: 39934076
In the control panel, under network connections, ensure that the TCP/IP V4 settings are set to automatic on both connections.  Also, in Internet options, make sure there is no proxy checked under LAN settings on the connection tab.
Iy you want to go further, run WinSockFix ( http://www.majorgeeks.com/files/details/winsock_xp_fix.html ) which will reset the networking to Windows defaults.  (It works on Vista, 7, and 8 if you Run as Administrator)

Once those are done; if it craps out again, I'd place bets on the router/modem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39934179
Thanks so much for your help. I've already done the first two things. I think we'll just assume it's the modem and go from there. I'll put this very long question to rest!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mel200
ID: 39934180
Thanks for sticking to it and letting me know what the problem is!
0