Solved

Win2k3 clients get this - An active Directory Domain Controller could not be contacted

Posted on 2014-02-27
29
950 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-01
Hello all;

OK, this is the situation.
I have been running a Win2k3 Server in house for many years, as a Domain Controller.
After moving into our new home, I did not bring the DC back online until the beginning of February. However, the Server Board was bad, so I had to use another system.
Installed Win2k3
And did dcpromo
Set up DNS during that time.
And got it to working.

Now, this is the ISSUE.
NONE, of the computer that are using a Static IP Address, can access the DC
ONLY, the laptop's that have wireless with a Dynamic IP can access and Join the DC.

I have never had this issue before, until now.
I have to have Static IP addresses on my plugged in system's.
The wireless ones, I do not care what they have, just the 4 wired systems need Static Addresses.

I have the preferred DNS server: 192.168.2.7
This is my DC Server's Static Address.

We have a new modem/router as well, from our ISP.
sagemcom 1704n
Not really sure if there is something that needs to be setup in it or not.
That will correct this issue.

This is the error that is received, when you try to join the DC with a Static IP.

An active Directory Domain Controller (AD DC) for the domain "domain name here" could not be contacted.

When you try to ping the server, either by its name or IP address, you get this:

Ping request could not find host server-name. Please check the name and try again.

With a Dynamic IP, everything is perfect.. But I do not want it to be perfect, unless Static Addresses work with it.

It has been a long time since I first installed Win2k3, and made it a DC, that I cannot remember what all I did that first go around, to make everything work.

#1: Is there something that needs to be setup inside of the Router?
#2: Do I need to do anything within DNS, if so, please provide instructions.
#3: Anything that I have forgotten here, please let me know, so I can check it.

Carrzkiss
0
Comment
Question by:Wayne Barron
  • 15
  • 10
  • 4
29 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39891975
Hi,

1. Check the DNS servers detials assigned by DHCP server.
2. Match with what you are assinging.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39892320
Could you please give me some detailed information on how to check that please.
I used to know about DNS back in the WinNT days, however, it changed a LOT with Win2k3.
I will hate to see Win2k8.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39892363
On one of the wireless clients that's working correctly, open a command prompt and run the ipconfig /all command. The output will reveal all of the TCP/IP settings that are assigned by the DHCP server: the IP address, subnet mask, default gateway, and (probably most importantly in this case) DNS server addresses.

Compare this output to the settings you've assigned to a machine with a static IP address (which you can also find with the ipconfig /all command or through the NIC properties window). Feel free to post them both here, if you'd like.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39892372
Here is the output, for the DHCP.

  IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.3(Preferred)
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1

   DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
   NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

The DNS Server (Win2k3), supposed to be: 192.168.2.7
Not the router, of which that is what the 192.168.2.1 is.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39892451
It's odd that the machines using the incorrect DNS server are the ones that are able to locate the DC.

I have a question about this:

However, the Server Board was bad, so I had to use another system.
Installed Win2k3
And did dcpromo
Set up DNS during that time.
And got it to working.
Can you elaborate on this process? Was the server with the bad motherboard the only DC for the domain? If you promoted another DC while the only existing DC was down, you may have inadvertently created a new domain.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39892517
Installed win2k3 on a new server.
Is not relevant, however.
Once I installed Win2k3, I did the dcpromo and everything went through good there.

The new Server was the only one that was in the network.
The older server, was dead, when I tried to bring it in.
However, the computers, were still logging in as a domain member.

Now, I have had issues like this before, where I have had to re-install my server.
And then once it was made into a DC again, I simply re-joined the domain with each client.
However, this time, it is being a pain in the a**, and will not cooperate properly.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39892775
Hi,

1. With a Dynamic IP, everything is perfect so could you pls try to ping the domain controller with IP and then by name ?

2. pls run the ipconfig /all on domain controller.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39893036
Run dcdiag /test:dns on the domain controller to verify that its records are properly registered in DNS. Also run net share on the DC and verify that SYSVOL and NETLOGON are among the shares listed in the output.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39893142
I ran the dcdiag /test:dns
Yesterday, and everything passed = domain.com.local passed test dns

net share "SYSVOL and NETLOGON"= both are: Logon server share
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39893148
@sgupta1181
as I stated above, everything works fine with Dynamic.
I have my laptop, of which I am on right now, that is logged on to the server DC
Right now, with the wireless card.
The wired, is static, and when I disable wireless, I cannot ping the server.
As for with Dynamic, pigging the server, is not a problem, as I am already a member of the domain, with the dynamic ip
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39893393
hi,

issue is not related to domain controller.

But it is very surprising that DHCP is assigning the router IP as dns server.

for testing pls assign the below IP config to any machine. and share the access status.

IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.10
   Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
   Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.2.1
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39893484
I already tried that, and it gave the same error
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39893512
On one of the static clients, type nslookup. At the nslookup prompt, type your domain's full DNS name, then post the results here. You may obscure the domain name itself, if you prefer.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39893615
On one of the system's, that is running a Static IP.
nslookup =
Default server = Myrouter.Home
address: 192.168.2.1

The Dynamic IP Address on the Wireless (Laptop), is reading the same results as posted above.
It is not picking up on the server.
However, it is logged into the server.
Heck, even the Name of the connection is picking up on "domain.com.local"
But it is not connecting through the DNS Server on the DC, just through the Router.

This is interesting. (Not sure if this supposed to do this or not)
I typed in, nslookup
On the DC, and this is what it gave back.

Can't find server name for address 192.168.2.7: Non-existent domain
Default Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.2.7

That is the Server's Static IP Address.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39893649
On one of the system's, that is running a Static IP.

nslookup =
Default server = Myrouter.Home
address: 192.168.2.1
That particular system appears to be using the router for DNS rather than the DC. Can you check to see whether this is the case? (Nslookup should use the system's preferred DNS server by default, which in this case appears to be the router.)

Can't find server name for address 192.168.2.7: Non-existent domain
Default Server: UnKnown
Address: 192.168.2.7
This is normal behavior if there is no reverse lookup zone configured for the network's IPv4 subnet. In nearly all cases, this can be ignored, but if you don't want to see that message any more, you can create a reverse lookup zone for the 192.168.2.x range in the DNS console.

Locate a machine that is using 192.168.2.7 as its only DNS server, run the nslookup command, and type your domain's full DNS name (or your DC's full DNS name) at the Nslookup prompt. Post the results here, if you don't mind.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39894091
Here we go

nslookup
DNS request times out.
timeout was 2 seconds
Default Server: unknown
address: 192.168.2.7

>domain.com.local
server unknown
address: 192.168.2.7
DNS request times out was 2 seconds
***request to unknown timed-out


------------
I replaced the NIC, to see if that was the issue, and it did not work.
I tried giving it a different IP Address, and that did not work.

I am almost at the point, where I may just reinstall the system.
I have never had this issue.
It really makes me think that the new Router "sagemcom 1704n" may have something to do with it.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39894832
let try this...

0. check is 192.168.2.7 windoes firewall is on, make it completly diabled.
1. lets PC get the dynamic IP
2. Change the DNS server IP to 192.168.2.7.
3. Ping 192.168.2.7 and then by name.

share the result.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39895105
Wind2k3's Firewall, has never been turned on, so it is off.
Same issue:
ping 192.168.2.7
Destination host unreachable.


I disabled the wireless card on my laptop, and then went to network discovery, and the only things that it picked up on was:
This Laptop
The Server
However, I cannot access the server
I cannot ping the server.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39895268
If I'm understanding this correctly, the wired clients can't even ping the DC by its IP address, but the wireless clients can do so with no problems?

If that's correct, maybe there's an ARP problem. To find out, go to the DC, open a command prompt, and run ipconfig /all. Note what is shown for the Physical Address of the network adapter. That's its MAC address, and it'll be in the form xx-xx-xx-xx-xx-xx, where each x is a hexadecimal digit.

Now go to one of the static clients, open a command prompt, and run arp -a 192.168.2.7. The output will show the DC's IP address and its corresponding physical address. Compare the physical address to the address you noted in the previous step. If they're the same, there's not an ARP issue, but if they're different, something has gone wrong.

If the addresses are different, you can try to correct the problem by typing arp -d 192.168.2.7 on the client and trying to ping the DC again, but depending on where the problem is actually occurring, this may not fix it. It's possible that the switch is malfunctioning, in which case you should first try simply power-cycling it. If that doesn't help, swap in another switch and see if you have better results.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39895325
tested on one of the systems, and it returned.
No ARP Entries Found.

Also, this is very strange.
The ONLY (Big ONLY here) DHCP that is able to see the server, is my blasted Laptop.
If I try to set any of the other system's to DHCP for testing, they do not see the Server.

Now, I ran the same arp test on the laptop with the DHCP, and this is what it returned.

>arp -a 192.168.2.7

Interface: 192.168.2.3 --- 0xe
  Internet Address      Physical Address      Type
  192.168.2.7           00-05-5d-79-04-d0     dynamic

Why would it show "dynamic" for the Server's IP Type
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39895395
Ah, looks like we may be getting to the root of the problem now.
Why would it show "dynamic" for the Server's IP Type
That "dynamic" type is actually referring to the ARP cache entry, not the server's IP address. It just means that the laptop determined the MAC address for that IP address by using an ARP broadcast. Essentially, it asked, "Who's got the MAC address for 192.168.2.7?" and placed the response in its ARP cache. Dynamic entries will automatically expire and be removed from the ARP cache after a short time. By contrast, entries in the ARP cache labeled "static" are created manually and don't expire.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39895417
Try this workaround on one of the static clients that can't see the DC:

Note the DC's MAC address, which appears to be 00-05-5D-79-04-D0, from your post above. Open a command prompt on the affected client and type the following command:

arp -s 192.168.2.7 00-50-5D-79-04-D0
This will create a static ARP entry on that client. See if you can connect to the DC from that client after running the command.

If it works, note that this is only a workaround and not a real solution. (You wouldn't want to have to create static ARP entries on every client in your environment.) The solution, if I had to guess, is probably going to involve replacing your switch, though it's possible that merely power-cycling it will take care of things.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39895474
This is what I get.

>arp -s 192.168.2.7 00-50-5D-79-04-D0
The ARP entry addition failed: The requested operation requires elevation.

---

What do you mean by: replacing my Switch?
Are you referring to the hardware.
I have the following items inline.

sagemcom 1704n (The Modem/Router from the ISP)
   |   and connected to it, is:
     >>>cnet powerswitch cnsh-1600 switch
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDave242 earned 500 total points
ID: 39895519
The ARP entry addition failed: The requested operation requires elevation.
Ah, you'll need to open an elevated command prompt: right-click the Command Prompt icon or Start menu item and select Run as administrator. (You'll need to be logged in as an admin or provide the appropriate credentials in order to do this.)

What do you mean by: replacing my Switch?
Are you referring to the hardware.
Yes, this looks like an issue with the network hardware. Without performing other tests, it's hard to say for sure, but the switch (whichever device the hard-wired clients are connected to) doesn't appear to be handling ARP broadcasts correctly.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39895526
With an elevated cmd, I get this

>arp -s 192.168.2.7 00-50-5D-79-04-D0
The ARP entry addition failed: Access is denied.

OK, I have my big boy out in the building, I will bring it in and connect it up to the network and see what happens.
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39895547
That worked!!!!!!
Swapping out the Switch

THANK YOU!!!!!!!!!
0
 
LVL 30

Author Closing Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39895554
Brought in my D-Link DSS-24
And connected everything up.
Went on to one of my Static systems.
Pinged my server, and it FINALLY grabbed it up.

You Rock DrDave242
Have an Awesome and Rockin Weekend.

Wayne
0
 
LVL 30

Author Comment

by:Wayne Barron
ID: 39896492
Just to update.
Everything is running perfectly.
All system's have joined the DC, and are logged in.
Thanks once again DrDave.
I should have brought in the DSS-24 to begin with, and this network
Would have been up and running a week ago.

Take care
Wayne
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
ID: 39898112
Excellent! I'm glad it's all sorted out. Take care!
0

Join & Write a Comment

One of the most often confused topics in the area DNS is the idea of GLUE records. Specifically, what they are, when they are needed, when they are provided, and how they are created. First, WHAT IS GLUE? To understand GLUE, you must first under…
Restoring deleted objects in Active Directory has been a standard feature in Active Directory for many years, yet some admins may not know what is available.
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of transferring the five major, necessary Active Directory Roles, commonly referred to as the FSMO roles from a Windows Server 2008 domain controller to a Windows Server 2012 domain controlle…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

758 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

19 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now