Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2003 to 2010 transition

Posted on 2014-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
We recently transitioned from exchange 2003 to 2010 and All is well. My old exchange box has been turned off for a couple of weeks both boxes are virtual.
My questions
Are there any reasons why I cant just delete the old exchange server.
Any benefits to either way?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Properlot
2 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alex Green earned 1000 total points
ID: 39891984
When you decomission the old box when you uninstall the application it cleans up your active directory and LDAP

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125110%28v=exchg.65%29.aspx
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892038
You need to remove Exchange correctly, rather than just deleting it.
If you don't then you will leave a lot of stuff behind in the AD. If you want to migrate to a later version of Exchange you will be unable to, because the Exchange 2003 server still exists.

Follow the steps to remove Exchange 2003 correctly, there are quite a few bits to do:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862(v=exchg.141).aspx

It needs to include removing the server using add/remove programs.

Benefits? One makes you supported, one doesn't.

Simon.
0