Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Redirect to Login page

Posted on 2014-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
383 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-22
This sounds like old question, but I am stuck in resolving the issue for my case.

I am working on very big web application which has more than 20 modules. We kept the header and footer in a sperate module and the header.jsp and footer.jsp are including in all other modules through  jsp:include  tag.

We are maintaining our own user entitlement model and I want to add user Role validation. If the user has roles in our entitlement, then redirect to PageA if not redirect to Login page (PageB).

After adding this piece of code in header.jsp, it is not redirecting to different page which I required. On googgling, found that if we are including any pages using jsp:include the page redirection code in header.jsp will never works.

Can someone please suggest the alternative ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Gangadhara Melukote
2 Comments
 
LVL 36

Assisted Solution

by:mccarl
mccarl earned 800 total points
ID: 39893483
Instead of using jsp:include are you able to use the below?
<%@include file="header.jsp" %>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Amitkumar Panchal earned 1200 total points
ID: 40057547
Agree with mccarl. You should use include directive if the included jsp contains a redirect statement.

The HttpServletResponse#sendRedirect() basically sets 302 as HTTP response status and target URL as HTTP Location header. It will be ignore if it is used in included jsp. Refer  http://docs.oracle.com/javaee/6/api/javax/servlet/RequestDispatcher.html#include%28javax.servlet.ServletRequest,%20javax.servlet.ServletResponse%29 for more info.
0