Solved

Website only work on localhost

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
498 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
We have 3 tiers network: prod, stage and dev. We are currently working on our stage environment where developer get to modified the files within the server. After the developer modified the iis files, we were able to access the website using localhost on local server. We can't access the website from other places. This website worked before. Developers said that it did not have to do with their modification since we could still access the website locally. In this case, what do we have to look into to find out why the website can't access from outside the local host. By the way, I have turn off the window firewall on the server
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:dlethe
dlethe earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Does it work if you use the IP number instead of name?
What do the web server logs report?
If you have a single dumb page that does nothing more than <HTML><BODY>HELLO</BODY></HTML> and point to that page with a web browser, using IP# and the name, do you get anything?

These tests should go a long way in determining what is happening.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Coralon earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
It's worth checking some basics out.

1. Check the bindings on the site.. make sure it didn't get modified.  And make sure the correct IP is bound to the site.
2. Check the IP Address restrictions and make sure it is allowed.  
3. Check the default settings for the IP restrictions, make sure they are still set for Allow instead of deny.
4. Do a telnet test from another machine on the same subnet.
<code>telnet {server} 80
GET /
</code> You should get a response..  
5. Do a telnet test from the same machine to both localhost (which should work), and to the correct IP address.
6. Verify that your DNS is still set to the correct IP address.
7. Is your default IP4 or IP6?  If you are browsing it locally, it might be working through IP6 instead of IP4.  (this one's a stretch.., but it can't hurt).

Coralon
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
Comment Utility
The local windows firewall was the issue. Thank you for your help
0