?
Solved

Full backup on HD & incremental backup on the Cloud?

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I've 1.2TB of data to backup and a 512Kbps (upload) ADSL and I want to keep a dislocated backup.
I can keep an HD with a full backup in a relative's house and I want to do automatic incremental backups on the Cloud.

Apparently even with a good image backup program like Acronis Trueimage I can't do incremental backups if the starting full backup is not accessible.

Is there another software that can do it?
0
Comment
Question by:lucavilla
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:shahzoor
ID: 39893070
did you try doing that on local NAS
Maintain full backups on NAS and then incremental
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39893308
I don't want to keep the full backup in my home, it would not be disaster-safe (thief, fire, etc... would lose both original HD and backup).

I want to keep it archived (offline) and encrypted in a relative's or friend's house.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39895988
Two questions; 1) In your current backup application, can you copy your full backup
to a second location?
2) If you can direct your incremental backups to separate folders,
can you then designate that directory tree to be backed up to the cloud?

In this case, you would perform a full backup to some local disk (even USB attached),
then copy it to your usb drive to be kept offsite.
Then you would perform your incremental backups to a second directory,
and use your cloud backup provider to backup this incrementals-only directory.

For a restore, you'd bring your off-site drive in, restore it, then copy down your
incrementals from the cloud, and then restore them.  

It won't be fast, but it will probably work, if the first two items are possible.

Alternately -- if you are interested, there are solutions that enable you to create
a private cloud, so your server could automatically be backed up to a second
location directly -- fulls and incrementals.  Let me know if you want info on
one interesting solution I found.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lucavilla
ID: 39897088
1) yes, I could copy the full backup to a second local location
2) no, Acronis True Image wants only one path for full backup and following incremental backups   :-(

About your last solution: the problem is that I want the full backup to be kept secured far from my personal home and in a place where I can fastly take it for a restore and for refreshing full backup.
Relative's or friend's home is the only place that comes in my mind.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
SelfGovern earned 2000 total points
ID: 39897586
I understand that you want your backup kept at a separate location.  Perhaps the relative you were going to leave your full backup with understands and would let you set up the private cloud on his system.  Or perhaps one of your relatives also understands the value of backup and would do a joint implementation with him -- you back up to him, he backs up to you.  Or, perhaps one of those relatives would let you put a small server in their home or business, you'd pay them for electricity and a piece of their internet, and you would own, manage, and backup to that system.
0