Solved

Windows 7 Upgrade Question

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
445 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Friends,

I currently have a retail key for Windows 7 Professional Full Version.  If I purchase a Windows 7 Ultimate Upgrade Version key, am I able to:

Install Windows 7 Professional Clean (no key entered)
Enter the Windows 7 Ultimate Upgrade key
Windows 7 configures itself

OR

Do I have to do this:

Install Windows 7 Professional Clean (Enter Professional Full key)
Enter the Windows 7 Ultimate Upgrade key
Windows 7 configures itself


???????????

Thank you Friends
0
Comment
Question by:neowillendit
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39892087
You do the latter. You install and activate Windows 7 Pro and ensure it is working. Then use Windows Anytime Upgrade to enter the Windows Ultimate Key.

You may need to purchase licensing from another vendor as Microsoft is no longer offering upgrades through Anytime Upgrade. You can try it, but the upgrade fails in most locations (not available).
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39892123
Thank you John!!

So if I go through a secondary vendor to purchase, then I will ALWAYS be able to use the function within Windows 7 to do this in the future (year after year)?

REPHRASE

The puchase won't work from M$ but the function will always work right?

Thank you again
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:Vadim Rapp
Vadim Rapp earned 100 total points
ID: 39892128
I would certainly try #1 first, which would allow you to save pro key. And only if that does not work, and you are sure it does not work because of that, only then enter the key.

Another good idea is to call Microsoft and ask them. From couple times I did, I came to conclusion that they are often more generous than one might expect and from what the license said on the first read. It was couple of years ago though.
0
SuperAntiSpyware Licenses Discounted by 25% !

Exclusive offer to Experts Exchange Members!
Buy SuperAntiSpyware License(s) from us and save 25% on the regular purchase price.
- Includes Full SuperAntiSpyware Vendor Support Entitlements
- Your Subscription does not begin until you activate your license
- Buy for your friends

 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 39892136
The purchase won't work from M$ but the function will always work right?

If you have a key, you go to Anytime Upgrade and enter the second option: Enter an upgrade key. That should work.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:neowillendit
ID: 39892171
Great and timely answers, thank you both very much.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39892182
@neowillendit - Thank you and I was happy to help.
0