Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

xming download

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
Medium Priority
?
742 Views
Last Modified: 2014-10-15
What is the recommened link free down load for xming for windows 7 ?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892903
I use the xming home page


http://www.straightrunning.com/XmingNotes/

both 32bit and 64bit versions are available.  I've used both for the corresponding versions of win7
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39893254
You actually want the Source Forge site to get the free, open sourced version.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/files/Xming/
http://sourceforge.net/projects/xming/files/Xming-fonts/


Straight Running makes it, and open sourced their older version, 6.9.0.31.  You have to pay for their newer version, 7.5.0.76.  You need to download both Xming and Xming-fonts to get full functionality, or you'll have blanks where characters should be in Emacs and other GUIs.  Xming-fonts is fully up to date, but the open sourced Xming was last updated in 2007.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39893586
the source forge site links to the original xming page which was updated this month and a small donation/fee is sufficient to get the most recent .
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:serialband
ID: 39893762
True, but he asked for free.  It's not a "donation" if it's required.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 40383640
yes tried for 32 bit.

Thank you.
0