Solved

Server 2003 SBS Slowness And SQL Issues

Posted on 2014-02-27
5
133 Views
Last Modified: 2015-02-11
I have a client running Server 2003 SBS 32-bit. 4GB RAM, full GB Ethernet throughout the backbone and other connected equiptment, Xeon E5410 2.33Ghz. This server is hosting 2 SQL Databases - SQL Server 2005, The Centrally Managed AV, DNS, DHCP, AD, VPN, Remote Web Workplace(not in use but turned on). There are about 12 concurrent users in the environment. The AV is Trend Micro WFBS Standard. URL Scanning is turned off and all the Microsoft Server services are listed as exclusions as per Trend Micro Support. Backups are performed with Storagecraft ShadowProtect nightly after hours.

Now that that's out of the way...

The users that utilize one of the databases for their application frequently have "not responding" errors on their computers. We installed a piece of monitoring software and it found some IIS errors that we resolved, as well as some DNS errors that we also resolved. So far it has thrown nothing back at us other than a possible Disk error that we have looked into and determined it was a fake, or accidentally tripped, alert.

The SQL service is currently using 1.4GB of RAM and has 1,000,000 page faults. The system is up to 778,013,197 Page Faults. I rebooted this server exactly 1 week ago today. Plenty of page faults from other applications suce as SVCHOST, NTFRS and explorer.exe.

I can't figure out what might be causing these users to get the not responding errors from the DB application. Should I be worried about the Page Faults? I can't upgrade the RAM but we have discussed replacing the server. CPU usage is most of the time 99% System Idle Process, which i know is safe. Network utilization is not abnormal.

Is there a way I can limit the SQL Servers memory? 1.4GB seems like a lot for their databases. the first DB is accessed by 5-6 users at any given time, give or take a user, and the second DB is limited to 2 concurrent users at any given time.

Any help is appreciated, I hope i provided enough backround info.
0
Comment
Question by:new435
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:lcohan
lcohan earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Please check MAX SQL Server Memory under the Advanced Server Properties in SSMS and if not set you should set it to a MAX value that will leave some RAM available for OS and anything else running on that SQL Server Box.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms191144(v=sql.105).aspx


Here's some detail about Page-Faults and I would not worry much as well as long as you set the MAX SQL Memory, Page File and the RAM is obviously good.

http://www.sql-server-performance.com/forum/threads/help-with-high-page-faults-sec.15407/
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Given that the server is probably 10 years old, I'd suspect that their switch is that old as well?

That would be my first thing to suspect and I'd suggest you replace it and see if that resolves your problem.

Jeff
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Well high page faults is not good, and although you told us about network and CPU, you didn't tell us about memory use age and disk queues
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
Also, it doesn't hurt to limit the SBS's SQL use for built-in services:
http://msmvps.com/blogs/bradley/archive/2005/02/04/34984.aspx
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:David Todd
David Todd earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

These days you'd be running a 64-bit OS and 64-bit edition of SQL. That makes upgrading the RAM an option.

How big is this database?

Have you ever maintained the indexes? As a first off, this could be a fairly large job. I use Ola Hallengren's free script for most of my database maintenance/backups/integrity checks, but there are others out there.

Regards
  David
0