Solved

NTLDR missing in XP

Posted on 2014-02-27
18
368 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Hello,
in order to get the data from an incompatible program with windows 7, i wanted to install XP on an empty IDE drive (maxtor 40 GB)
so i start from the XP SP3 cd (tested and fully working) - all fine till it reboots fort he first time - to start the 2nd phase of the install.
then it boots from the disk drive, and i get NTLDR missing
i tried fixboot, fixmbr, bootcfg /rebuild - without success here's the contents of the drive :
xp
i even tried all of these :
Boot using the Windows XP installation disk, press R. Then type the following commands:
note : you can test after each command

      FIXMBR
      FIXBOOT
      BOOTCFG /rebuild

      cd\
      copy E:\i386\NTLDR c:\
      ATTRIB -arsh ntldr
      copy e:\i386\NTDETECT.COM
      ATTRIB -arsh ntdetect.com c:\

Why does it refuse to boot?  what am i missing ????

plse don't suggest VM - i know that is still possible
0
Comment
Question by:nobus
  • 8
  • 3
  • 3
  • +2
18 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
Comment Utility
You can dual boot both windows 7 and XP without any issues, however you do have to do it in a very specific way.

http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/8057-dual-boot-installation-windows-7-xp.html

I've used that guide a number of times and it's never failed me, you may want to give it a look.

Likelihood is you'll need your SATA drivers for the controller or something simple like that.

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
Comment Utility
I this on a stand alone mach? Maybe the hd is bad? I would remove the win7 hd so only the xp hd is being accessed if you have both in the same tower.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
@alex  - i don't want that, or VM
@Bill - it has been tried on 2 different drives
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
Comment Utility
You can't remove the other disk because it'll have the bootloader
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
and ther e is only 1 drive during the install
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alexgreen312
Comment Utility
Oh sorry,

I thought you were trying to dual boot the OS with windows 7, my bad.

Regards

Alex
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
no -only install XP on ONE standalone PC with 1 drive - very simple setup
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
Comment Utility
To me it sounds like the cd is bad. Or you can take the drives and put them in the win7 mach and see if it works. Remove the win7 drive ofcourse
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i posted that it is a good cd .
i make the xp drive on the same motherboard as the windows 7

still waiting for the first helpful comment
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
Comment Utility
Try running chkdsk /r from the cd.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:dbrunton
Comment Utility
Try another OS such as Linux and see if that installs.  If it does and works then you know the drive is definitely OK.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Try reseating the IDE connectors on the motherboard and the hard drive...
are you using Cable Select or Master/Slave jumpers?

If you're using Cable Select you need to have the MIDDLE connector connected to the IDE drive to make it the Master.
If the middle connector won't reach where the hard drive's mounted, then use the drive's Master jumper instead.

If that was the problem, you may still need to perform a Repair install (that does NOT mean using the repair console)...
press Enter at the Welcome to Setup screen
press F8 to agree to the EULA
ensure there's only one copy of XP already there (i.e. the one highlighted), and press R to start the repair install.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
i KNOW the drive is ok - has been installed with other OS - no problem.
ihave tried : another IDE cable and drive, and the drive is set to master, and the BIOS points to it, and sees it correct (because it shows NTLDR message)
repair install does NOT work, since the install is not complete i think; so it does not give me that choice .
i even tried paragons boot corrector tool - no success.
i might try cable select -just to see if it changes.
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
Darr - your comment helped me on the way!
i used cable select - and it restarted the setup immediately (don't know why it did not on M/S) but i got a BSOD 00F4 at 34 minutes ...since that happened 2x in a row, i left only 4 Gb ram (since it is a 32 bit install) and it's getting on.
I'll post results later

thanks Darr; and if you have ideas about the C/S versus M/S settings, i'm all ears
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
0xF4: CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION

The CRITICAL_OBJECT_TERMINATION bug check has a value of 0x000000F4. This indicates that a process or thread crucial to system operation has unexpectedly exited or been terminated.

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff560372%28VS.85%29.aspx

Do you have too much RAM in the machine, by any chance?
e.g. cut it back to 1GB or less.

Can you connect the drive you're using to another computer and run
chkdsk x: /R
(where x = its drive letter) on that hard drive?
0
 
LVL 91

Author Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
darr - i reduced it to 4 gb - and all is ok now.
i'll close thsi tomorrow

i'd like only to know what caused it not to boot, and putting it on C/S made it go on?
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Darr247
Comment Utility
Apparently it confused XP's installer.  
With public support for XP ending soon, we may never know for sure. :-|
0
 
LVL 91

Author Closing Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
while not the complete answer - i award all points to Darr, since he got me going again
0