Solved

Shrink Volume in Windows

Posted on 2014-02-27
10
435 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
In windows Disk Management there is an option to shrink volume.
I wonder in the case I have C:drive total size 100GB and 60 GB of free space.  if I need to create a new partition D with 30GB of space, and choose to shrink C: drive, would I loose any data ?

Another case, is if Windows machine is a VM, can I just do that through Vspher Client only, or both from Vsphere client as well as from disk management of windows?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +3
10 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 125 total points
ID: 39892248
Use this free tool to do it.
http://www.partition-tool.com/resource/resize-os-partition.htm

Do keep a backup copy as its the OS disk so that if something goes wrong you can always bring it back on.

You can also use the Disk management but this offers some extra features.
Whatever you do, Keep a copy of the VMDK or whole VM if possible.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Subhashish Laha
Subhashish Laha earned 63 total points
ID: 39892290
No, you will not loose any data by shrinking the disk from Windows Disk management. But its safer to keep backups.

In case of Windows VM, you are shrinking the Partition size to create new partition and Disk size is same. You will have to do it through Windows Disk management. vSphere client will not reduce the VMDK size(Disk size) nor the partition size.
 
To reduce VMDK size(Disk size), refer below link
http://www.whitneytechnologies.com/?p=270
0
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 188 total points
ID: 39892300
You cannot shrink a virtual disk from vSphere Client. You can increase a virtual disk but not shrink.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 188 total points
ID: 39892464
See my EE article step by step with screenshots

HOW TO: Shrink a VMware Virtual Machine Disk (VMDK) in 15 minutes
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39892856
SO what I retain is :

I can shrink the volume through Disk Management.

Vsphere can increase the size of the disk but cannot shrink it
0
 
LVL 120

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 188 total points
ID: 39893928
Correct.

Changing disk size is always two parts OS partition size and virtual disk size.

Both can be done at the same time using VMware Convertor.
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Abhilash
Abhilash earned 125 total points
ID: 39893995
If its tweaking/resizing of space inside the OS go with the Disk management method.
If you want to retain space on the datastore then you can think of shrinking the VMDK, The VMDk shrinking is a tedious task.
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:noxcho
noxcho earned 62 total points
ID: 39894262
If your C: volume is using 60GB space and you plan to shrink it so that you take 30GB space off it then it is a bad idea. Simply increase your virtual drive and create new partition of this new space. Leave C: as is.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 62 total points
ID: 39894282
Just dont forget to do a full backup first.

You always need to make a full backup before doing anything with your storage setup. If everything goes OK then its effectively wasted time, but if it doesnt go well then its a life-saver
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39930087
Thank you Guys!
0