Solved

Exchange 2010 management console Initialization failed

Posted on 2014-02-27
16
413 Views
Last Modified: 2015-01-10
I have googled everything I could on this issue. I have tried all the "Fixes" that worked for other people but I am still having this issue and cannot connect.

Please view the pic attached.

THANKS!
2-27-2014-11-18-23-AM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:yourtechteam
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +4
16 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Miguel Angel Perez Muñoz
ID: 39892253
Maybe have got proxy configured? ensure your are not using any proxy connect to Exchange.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourtechteam
ID: 39892278
Where would I look to ensure there are no proxy connect??
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39892279
can you give try with following steps
1) create user named 'EmcTest'
2) run following command on exchange powershell
Set-User EmcTest -RemotePowerShellEnabled:$True
3) Make this user member of 'Administrators','schemna admins',Organization Management, Enterprise admins, Domain Admins, Schema Admins, Built-in Administrators, Group policy Creator Owners.

4) Install WinRM IIS extention from server manager and Run following command on Windows powershell
'WinRM Quickconfig' and Yes to all questions

5) Reboot machine and login to machine by 'EMCTEST' user.

6) Launch Exchange Management Console.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39892452
The proxy problem.
http://blog.sembee.co.uk/post/A-New-Take-on-the-Exchange-Management-Shell-Startup-Keberos-Error.aspx

Although do try using another user with an admin account as well. It isn't unusual for this to be profile specific.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourtechteam
ID: 39893454
Trying to follow the steps listed I cannot connected to the exchange See the pic.
2-27-2014-6-00-37-PM.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Krishna Patil
ID: 39893949
Ok. Can you skip that step and give one more try.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39894233
its a many region if your server is running on hyper-v then first change time synchronization option. Make sure it will be done only after shutdown machine.
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourtechteam
ID: 39894387
Logged in as emctest and still cannot connect same error.
and we are not running hyperv

Hopefully someone has the answer. :-)

THANKS! :-)
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Md. Mojahid
ID: 39894404
Please check whether "WinRM IIS Extension" is installed in the Server Manager->Feature. If not, please install it.

Please also try to use another member of Organization Management to log on to Exchange to open EMC to test.

http://blogs.technet.com/b/whats_on_scotts_mind_today/archive/2012/12/07/exchange-2010-unable-to-open-exchange-management-console-initialization-failed.aspx

http://blog.salamandersoft.co.uk/index.php/2011/04/exchange-2010-management-console-error-initialization-failed/

http://www.sperrgebiet.org/2010/11/exchange-management-console-initialization-failed-after-renaming-or-removin-a-server/

http://www.virmansec.com/blogs/skhairuddin/archive/2010/09/28/exchange-2010-management-console-initialization-failed.aspx

and also
 Ensure that the user account you're logging on with is a member of the 'Organization Management' Active Directory security group.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39895210
Try to get the event ID Please!!!


Can you install SP3?


Does everything is ok on your IIS Default Website? any changes???
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:nashim khan
ID: 39895219
Hi,

Please check whether "WinRM IIS Extension" is installed in the Server Manager->Feature. If not, please install it.

And then add the user in member of Server manager,'Organization Management' Active Directory security group.

If issue not fixed after doing this all, please let us know for the below details.
what is the status of IIS and WWW
also WS management server
service
And then check the eventvwr.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39895265
In addition, if you have EventID: 10113

Possible Causes

1. The ExchangeInstallPath variable may be missing.

Check in the System Properties, Environment variables, and look under the System variables. You should see a variable of ExchangeInstallPath with a value pointing to C:\Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\V14\.

2. The Path of the Powershell virtual directory has been modified.

The PowerShell virtual directory must point to the \Program Files\Microsoft\Exchange Server\v14\ClientAccess\PowerShell directory or you will encounter problems.

If you have problems or something is not setup properly in you IIS Default Website, you are not going to be able to use EMC.  So if possible, change everything back to default/original values....
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourtechteam
ID: 39895281
Event Log issues:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          2/28/2014 11:27:24 AM
Event ID:      2152
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Description:
Process w3wp.exe () (PID=13028). An remote procedure call (RPC) request to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service failed with error 5 (Error 0x5 (Access is denied) from HrGetServersForRole). Make sure that the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service is running. In addition, make sure that the network ports that are used by RPC are not blocked by a firewall.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">2152</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-28T16:27:24.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>634809</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>w3wp.exe ()</Data>
    <Data>13028</Data>
    <Data>5</Data>
    <Data>Error 0x5 (Access is denied) from HrGetServersForRole</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Next Error:
Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange ADAccess
Date:          2/28/2014 11:30:00 AM
Event ID:      2152
Task Category: General
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Description:
Process w3wp.exe (PID=10644). An remote procedure call (RPC) request to the Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service failed with error 5 (Error 0x5 (Access is denied) from HrGetServersForRole). Make sure that the Remote Procedure Call (RPC) service is running. In addition, make sure that the network ports that are used by RPC are not blocked by a firewall.
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange ADAccess" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49156">2152</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>1</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-28T16:30:00.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>634811</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>w3wp.exe</Data>
    <Data>10644</Data>
    <Data>5</Data>
    <Data>Error 0x5 (Access is denied) from HrGetServersForRole</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>

Log Name:      Application
Source:        MSExchange RBAC
Date:          2/28/2014 11:30:00 AM
Event ID:      22
Task Category: RBAC
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX
Description:
(Process w3wp.exe, PID 10644) "RBAC authorization is unavailable due to the transient error: The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on server localhost can't be contacted via RPC. Error 0x5."
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="MSExchange RBAC" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="49152">22</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>2</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2014-02-28T16:30:00.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>634812</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>XXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXXX</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>w3wp.exe</Data>
    <Data>10644</Data>
    <Data>The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on server localhost can't be contacted via RPC. Error 0x5.</Data>
    <Data>Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADTransientException: The Microsoft Exchange Active Directory Topology service on server localhost can't be contacted via RPC. Error 0x5. ---&gt; Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcException: Error 0x5 (Access is denied) from HrGetServersForRole
   at ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String message)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.RpcClientBase.ThrowRpcException(Int32 rpcStatus, String routineName)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Rpc.ADTopology.ADTopoRpcClient.HrGetServersForRole(String[] currentlyUsedServers, ServerRole role, Int32 serversRequested, ServerInfo[]&amp; suitableServers, Int32[]&amp; mapping)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.DSAccessTopologyProvider.GetServersForRole(String[] currentlyUsedServers, ADServerRole role, Int32 serversRequested, Int32[]&amp; mapping)
   --- End of inner exception stack trace ---
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.DSAccessTopologyProvider.GetServersForRole(String[] currentlyUsedServers, ADServerRole role, Int32 serversRequested, Int32[]&amp; mapping)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.DSAccessTopologyProvider.GetConfigDCInfo(Boolean throwOnFailure)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyProvider.PopulateConfigNamingContexts()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.TopologyProvider.GetConfigurationNamingContext()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADSession.GetConnection(String preferredServer, Boolean isWriteOperation, Boolean isNotifyOperation, String optionalBaseDN, ADObjectId&amp; rootId, ADScope scope)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADGenericReader.GetNextResultCollection(Type controlType, DirectoryControl&amp; responseControl)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADPagedReader`1.GetNextResultCollection()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADGenericPagedReader`1.GetNextPage()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.ADGenericPagedReader`1.&lt;GetEnumerator&gt;d__4.MoveNext()
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Data.Directory.Recipient.ADRecipientSession.FindMiniRecipientBySid[TResult](SecurityIdentifier sId, IEnumerable`1 properties)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Authorization.ExchangeAuthorizationPlugin.TryFindUserByWsManSenderDetails(WsManSenderDetails wsManSenderDetails, ADRawEntry&amp; userEntry)
   at Microsoft.Exchange.Configuration.Authorization.ExchangeAuthorizationPlugin.AuthorizeUser(IntPtr senderDetails, String&amp; redirectURL)</Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:hecgomrec
ID: 39895797
Did you change the settings for your RPC virtual directory?
0
 

Author Comment

by:yourtechteam
ID: 39895848
No I have not change those setting.

Is there a way to reset IIS to it default settings??
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
hecgomrec earned 500 total points
ID: 39896059
Yes, you will have to use the shell so go to that area here : http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff629372(v=exchg.141).aspx
0