?
Solved

Installing WIndows Serveer 2003

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
323 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-09
I never installed windows server 2003 but wanted to give it try.  I wanted to install windows server 2003 on a computer running windows 7.  However, when the "Install Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition" is not selectable.  I can perform additional tasks and check system compatibility but I cannot select the install option.  Any sugestions?
0
Comment
Question by:hojohappy
4 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:BillBondo
ID: 39892265
Do you want to keep win7? If not boot from the cd.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Red-King earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892272
I believe this is because you have run the Server 2003 installer from within a running Windows 7 OS.
When you run the installer in this manner it provides an upgrade install process. As you cannot upgrade Windows 7 to Server 2003 you do not have the install option.

In order to install Server 2003 on this hardware you need to boot the computer using the Server 2003 install disc. You will then have the option to destroy the Windows 7 partition on the hard drive and install Server 2003.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39892401
is virtualization an option?

install virtual box (free) and you can create a server 2003 virtual machine and don't have to worry about potential hardware issues since an operating system that old going on more recent hardware will likely have driver issues for devices.  virtual box will provide the virtual hardware for windows to properly run

...and without touching your windows 7 installation
0