Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Crystal 2008 - Convert fiscal year to calendar year

Posted on 2014-02-27
9
Medium Priority
?
618 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
Our fiscal year starts in June and ends in May.  The GL_Data table in our ERP database has a year field and has monthly credit and debit fields.

The field names are: gl_year,debits@1, credits@1, debits@2, credits@2 and so on.  

I want to be able to run this report from January 2013 to December 2013.
This would be for periods 8-12 for FY2012 and periods 1-7 in FY2013.

I need a way to set up an automatic report with date ranges set via parameters.
We know we need to group by year, but that groups by fiscal and does not show us true Calendar year data.  

This is an example of what I have
gl_year debits@1 credits@1 debits@2 credits@2 debits@11 credits@11 debits@12 credits@12
2012                                                                                        7                   4                 20          3
2013                    10          5            22           15                        

and the results I need
April 2013 - 3
May 2013 - 17
June 2013 - 5
July 2013 - 7

Thank you for you help,
J
0
Comment
Question by:BobLeeSwagger
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39892467
SO the field names are credits@nn and debits@nn where nn is the fiscal year month with June being 1 and May being 12?

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:BobLeeSwagger
ID: 39892475
Yes that's correct.
0
 
LVL 101

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892669
Can you build a view in the database?
Can you use a Command as the data source?

Here is a method that will work.  Unfortunately you have to build formulas for each month

Basic formula for Jan - May  Vary the CRn from CR9 to CR12
If {Sheet1_.FY} = {?CY} - 1 then
    {Sheet1_.CR9}
Else
    CDbl ({@myNull})

Basic formula for Jun - Dec  Vary the CRn from CR1 to CR7
If {Sheet1_.FY} = {?CY} then
    {Sheet1_.CR1}
Else
    CDbl ({@myNull})

You need a parameter for the year.

The formula myNull is just an empty formula with that name

mlmcc
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39894456
I don't understand your example.  The results that you posted don't seem to match the example data on the two lines above that.  Are your example data and results just unrelated sets of numbers, or is there some correlation that I'm not seeing?

 Ignoring that for the moment ...

 You said that you needed to "group by year".  A potential problem with that idea is that a single record contains data from two different calendar years, and a record can only be in one group.  But if the report will never include more than one calendar year, then I guess that's not a problem.

 James
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39894461
mlmcc,

 What's the point of using CDbl ({@myNull}) ?  Why not just use 0?  Just curious.

 I just did a quick test and I see that it would leave the field blank on the report, but I don't see why you'd want that, instead of just letting the result be 0.

 James
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 39894935
I wasn't sure what he was doing with the values.  Since 0 could be meaningful in the results, the NULL is a better indicator that there is no data for that month

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:James0628
ID: 39895110
Fair enough.  Like I said, I was just curious.

 James
0