Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can not open a .aspx file on two new 7 boxes x64

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
594 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
We have a dept that looks at .aspx files they download from a vendor. I replaced one of the users PC's with a 7 x64 box and now she cant open up the aspx files. It didnt recognize what program it should open it with so I manually assigned it to iexplorer.exe but when I attempt to open the file it opens up the file in the IE download manager and asks if I want to open or download it (its saved on local desktop) when I try to open it from there it just opens another instance of the file in the download manager. Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:bankadmin
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892360
bankadmin--
"Right click .aspx file, left click Properties, then under the General heading change the file name from xxx.asp x to something else, like bill.PDF. Save then open file."  
You will need Acrobat, Acrobat Reader, or something like Foxit to open the resulting .pdf file.

See http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/how-do-i-open-an-aspx-file/781525da-115b-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5 
especially the last three posts.

A more detailed discussion about .aspx files is
http://pcsupport.about.com/od/fileextensions/f/aspxfile.htm
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:achaldave
achaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892549
.aspx files are active server pages file and IE can not interpret that , associate it with word pad or notepad like utility an users will be able to view the file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39892689
achaldave.. thats not entirely true they have opened up the aspx files with IE for a long time. I can take the same file and open it up on a PC using IE then attempt to open it from the PC in question and nothing opens it. I have associated it with Notepad and Wordpad and it opens unreadable.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892782
bankadmin--
Just opening the .aspx file will result in code.  The .aspx file has to be converted into a file which can be read, such as .pdf.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
achaldave earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892853
How they are accessing aspx file from other machines. using http://localhost/abc.aspx or jut double clicking on file?
Once again IE can not execute ASPX file. Can you be more specific ? what exactly they need to do open aspx file and examine code or see the end result of aspx file?

http://answers.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/forum/windows_7-files/how-do-i-open-an-aspx-file/781525da-115b-e011-8dfc-68b599b31bf5
0
 

Author Comment

by:bankadmin
ID: 39892866
Ok Im an idiot when looking at it yesterday I swore it was IE but it was Adobe R. Ill spread the points out between the two of you.

Thanks for the input
0