[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
SolvedPrivate

Load LINQ query into datatable

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
46 Views
Last Modified: 2016-02-10
How would I load the results of this LINQ Query into a datatable?

        Dim Query = _
  (From Region In dataset1.Tables(0) _
  Select Region.Field(Of String)("Region")).Distinct()

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:lrbrister
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39892502
You need to use LoadDataRow. Check this example:

DataTable dt = new DataTable();
dt.Columns.Add("Id", typeof(int));
dt.Columns.Add("Name", typeof(string));
dt.Columns.Add("IsDefault", typeof(bool));
dt.Columns.Add("DisplayOrder", typeof(int));
dt.Columns.Add("FullName", typeof(string), "Name + Iif(IsDefault, ' *', '')");

//The LoadDataRow method fills the DataTable declared above
var items = (from item in Items
      orderby item.DisplayOrder, item.Name
      select dt.LoadDataRow(new object[] { item.Id, item.Name, item.IsDefault, item.DisplayOrder }, false)).ToList();
0
 

Author Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39892539
Eric
That's in C# and I can't seem to get the conversion to work correctly
0
 
LVL 64

Expert Comment

by:Fernando Soto
ID: 39892573
Hi  lrbrister;

The following is a generic code, helper class to do what you want to do. Please see the following article.

How to: Implement CopyToDataTable<T> Where the Generic Type T Is Not a DataRow
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 39892630
have you tried:

dim items = (from item in Items
      orderby item.DisplayOrder, item.Name
      select dt.LoadDataRow(new object() { item.Id, item.Name, item.IsDefault, item.DisplayOrder }, false)).ToList()
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892658
this is a working example in VB:

Public Class Form1

      Private Sub UltraButton1_Click(sender As Object, e As EventArgs) Handles UltraButton1.Click
            Dim dt As DataTable = New DataTable()
            dt.Columns.Add("Id", GetType(Integer))
            dt.Columns.Add("Name", GetType(String))


            '//The LoadDataRow method fills the DataTable declared above
            Dim Items As New List(Of ItemType)
            Items.Add(New ItemType() With {.Id = 1, .Name = "item 1"})
            Items.Add(New ItemType() With {.Id = 2, .Name = "item 2"})
            Items.Add(New ItemType() With {.Id = 3, .Name = "item 3"})
            Dim xx = (From item In Items Order By item.Name Select dt.LoadDataRow(New Object() {item.Id, item.Name}, False)).ToList()
      End Sub

End Class

Public Class ItemType

      Public Id As Integer
      Public Name As String

End Class
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:lrbrister
ID: 39892940
Thanks for sticking with me
0