Solved

Cant get to internet DNS issue Upgrading to server 2008 R2 DC

Posted on 2014-02-27
12
451 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hello,
    I have an office that is running a server 2003 environment and I wanted to go to 2008. I did all the usual forest upgrades, adprep /forestprep and so on, I ran DC promo on server 2008 and it says it was all successful. I made the new server the operations master and all the other things you do for an upgrade and promo.

Prior to running to demoting the 2003 server I wanted to just power it down. To be sure the environment would run Ok. All seems to be ok except, no internet. Seems to be DNS related.  I can get into firewall form outside and can remote into server form outside so I know ISP is good. Checked firewalls and internal DNS are not point to old DC. But when I power old 2003 DC back on internet is back.

Help
0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39892383
Are you running DHCP that is giving out old IP address for DNS
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 39892439
running DHCP from firewall, but those look right. Even hardcoding static IP and DNS for internal either to the firewall or to the new DC did not work.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39892449
Did you install DNS services on new server?
Check if windows firewall is blocking anything on new server.
Can you see DNS related errors on event logs on new server?
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 39892469
yes put DNS on new DC. I can get everywhere else on network with new server just not out to internet.

I will see what logs have
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39892470
can you ping  by IP address

Try 8.8.4.4 that is google public DNS server
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 39897743
Yes I can ping it and 4.2.2.2 and I do not see any firewall errors
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 39899359
any more ideas? so to recap, I made two server 2008 R2 domain controllers and still have the one 2003 DC (the original) running. DNS does not work if I turn it off on 2003 server? Not sure why other two new DC not picking it up?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
M Roe earned 200 total points
ID: 39907774
I would remove DNS from new machine.  Remove the 2003 server and then add the DNS back to the new server without the 2003 server running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 39907847
So if I understand, remove DNS form the Server 2008 DC, then demote the 2003 DC and remove dns and then add back to Server 2008?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:M Roe
ID: 39910722
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:achaldave
ID: 39942246
Make sure your new servers are allowed to query DNS server outside of your network also try setting forwarding DNS queries to ISPs DNS server
Check this link
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/2508835
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 39987044
I ended up doing this.
0