Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

error srpic

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
Why this?

any privlege missing

SP2-0310: unable to open file "/ldba/10gR2_migration_to_exadata/.sql"
SYS@sprefuat1> SYS@sprefuat1> @/ldba/10gR2_migration_to_exadata/expdp_sch.sh*
SP2-0310: unable to open file "/ldba/10gR2_migration_to_exadata/expdp_sch.sh*"
SYS@sprefuat1> ^C

SYS@sprefuat1> ^C
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
6 Comments
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892355
Perhaps you are missing the file name? -------------------------+
                                                                V
SP2-0310: unable to open file "/ldba/10gR2_migration_to_exadata/.sql"
:p

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39892427
also:
>>@/ldba/10gR2_migration_to_exadata/expdp_sch.sh

with sqlplus you @ a .sql script not a .sh script.
0
 

Author Comment

by:thomasliju
ID: 39892440
Correct it is a shell script.
0
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892554
>>Correct it is a shell script.

I know this from all the previous question on it.

You cannot run a shell script from sqlplus.  You run a shell script from a shell window.

The error above is from trying to run a shell script from the SQL sqlplus prompt.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121511
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0