Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Archive Exchange 2010 mailbox

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
422 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I have a user that has left and would like to archive his mailbox before the account is deleted.  What is the best method?
0
Comment
Question by:NytroZ
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AdrienneSperber
ID: 39892373
I just export the mailboxes to a pst file or multiple pst files depending on size and store on  a backup server in case it is needed in the future.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Seth Simmons earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892388
you can use powershell to export the mailbox

Create a Mailbox Export Request
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff459227%28v=exchg.141%29.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39892553
I receive an error when I try to run the command.  I have a share that was assigned the necessary permissions to the Exchange trusted Subsystem user and also granted the right to export a mailbox to the user.Doc3.docx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NytroZ
ID: 39892597
I was able to resolve the PS error by closing Power Shell and opening up again.
0