[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Backup errors

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
I am trying to backup my bosses notebook. I used Acronis and it failed. I tried Windows 7 backup and I get error code: 0x80070002.

I did chkdsk /r and found no issues
I did sfc /scannow and no issues

I really need to make an image of this. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:IT_Fanatic
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39892422
hi,

1. Check the Acronis Managed Machine Service.
2. Try repair installation of the Acronis Agent.
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39892431
Im using the boot cd. The software is not installed on that machine. I just want to create a one time image
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39892460
Did you also chkdsk the disk you want to backup to? Does it have enough space?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39892628
Cdkdsk passed. Plenty if space
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 39892796
What about running the HD manufacturer's diagnostics on both the internal and the backup disk? And also run memtest86+.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
shahzoor earned 1000 total points
ID: 39893061
take out the harddisk
connect it as secondary to your machine
use any good software
Acronis or Paragon Backup and Recovery
and create the image
it wont give any errors like that
0
 

Author Comment

by:IT_Fanatic
ID: 39943276
im going to take the hdd out this week and try that method.
0