Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 Explorer Toolbar - No email option for networked drives

Posted on 2014-02-27
15
Medium Priority
?
379 Views
Last Modified: 2014-05-13
Hi Guys
This is a fairly light weight question I'm sure but I don't have the answer and a customer wants to know.

In the Windows 7 pro Explorer toolbar there are a number of 'dynamic' options which appear according to navigation context. If you navigate to a local folder on, say, c: drive and highlight a file that could be sent as an attachment (PDF, DOC, etc) then the Email option is displayed in the toolbar.

If you navigate to a network drive, say, myserver\folder and hightlight a similar file no Email option is displayed in the toolbar. Why is this and can it be changed.

I know there are many otherways to achieve this but the customer doesn't want to confuse his aging and not very PC savvy users. I can't say why it isn't displayed, can see no reason.

Can anyone help please.

Regards
0
Comment
Question by:TrevorWhite
  • 8
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
15 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:helpfinder
ID: 39892441
this is just because microsoft set it like this - dynamically changing explorer toolbar.
behind this are registry values different for folder types
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 39892675
well um err . . .  bit of a strange answer here - is there any reference confirming this or must we take it as read.

I appreciate the dynamically changing the Toolbar to match the navigation context even down to the type of a selected item within that context. But what conceivable difference does it make, when attaching a file to an email, if that file is located on a local or networked drive? (Drive mapped or UNC even)

If the dynamics are controlled from registry entries are there instructions to modify what gets presented when the context is a network drive please.

Regards
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 39893865
You are saying that if you right click the file and go down to sendto you do not see mail recipient?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 39894525
Hi
Don't get confused with the right click context menu.
We are talking here about the Explorer Tool Bar and its context 'Dynamics'.

May be the attachment helps, I have shown the situation when browsing to a local drive and then also to a network location.

I know there are many ways to do most things in Windows but the extra clicks that you or I would do in this situation are a larger hill to climb when a PC novice (like many silver headed users if I might venture into ageist territory)
ExplorerToolbarEmailQ.docx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 39900886
Oh well I guess the info has dried up on this question, if anyone does have any info on this it would be appreciated. As I say, its not generally a problem for those of us familiar with Windows navigation but for those who just do what they are told it can be an issue.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 39951721
Well I guess this has got others stumped too eh?
Surely somebody must have spotted this before, c'mon guys theres a bunch of Silver heads depending on you (not me I'm Salt and Pepper!!!)

:-))))
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 40019812
What changes the toolbar is the security zone Windoze thinks you are in and, even in XP, it likes to set the LAN to the Internet zone which is what causes your behavior.  Here is an article on changing the LAN to the Intranet zone; but, if that doesn't get it, try adding the shared PC's to the Trusted sites zone:
http://www.sevenforums.com/tutorials/144766-internet-explorer-security-zones-add-remove-sites.html

P.S. IE's zone settings affect explorer, too.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40019820
You don't specify which OS you're talking about...WinXP, Vista, Win7 or Win8
I run SBS 2011 here in my home office.   I have windows 8.1 as my desktop
I mapped a drive to a folder my SBS Server
went to that drive letter
clicked once on an excel spreadsheet
Clicked on "share"
Have Email, Zip, Print, Burn to disc
No special software installed (3rd party replacement for Windows Explorer
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 40019827
Thanks - this makes sense. I'll take a look next few days and see if I can use this info to good effect - thanks for your help will get back here asap

REgards
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 40019834
The question tittle has Windows 7 in it !!!!
3rd party Explorer replacement is fairly key here :-)

I'll follow Davis' thoughts on this and get back here

Thanks
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Cris Hanna
ID: 40019848
I did see that just now...I'll check my Win 7 machine when I get to the office
I think Davis's thoughts are referring to Internet Explorer, now Windows Explorer   There are no "zones" in Windows Explorer

Are you saying there is a 3rd party tool in use?
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 40019869
Sorry miss read your post, no I don't have any 3rd party tools - thought you had  . .  silly me

We have (a new) Server 2012 R2 domain with W7 pro workstations.
The zone changes to INTRANET when PC's join the domain.

I'll experiment with zones and see if I can get some understanding here.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:TrevorWhite
ID: 40019876
Sorry  just realiased what you have said,
Are we saying that what was Internet Explorer (IE) is now called Windows Explorer ???

I find this bizzar !!!! I'm sure I must be mis understanding again

REgards
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Davis McCarn earned 1500 total points
ID: 40019901
The entire O/S uses the security zone settings set in IE.  It can be done elsewhere and otherwise; but, setting the zones in IE and rebooting is the easiest.
0