Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access 2007 Form or Report layout

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Is it possible to create a crosstab report or form? If so, how? For instance, the query includes the following fields: Application, Security Profile, Load, View, New, Open, Save, and Save As. We need the Security Profile displayed across as a Page Header with each access field ( Load, View, New, Open, Save, and Save As) diplayed as row 2 of the Page Header, and the Application field as the row. Basically a pivot table that does not look like a pivot table.
See attached for current query and example of how the client wants the report or form to look. (The reason for a form or report is the client would like specific formatting for presentation.)
SampleData.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:clchapman
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
etech0 earned 1500 total points
ID: 39892691
You can create a crosstab report based on a crosstab query. See http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/access-help/create-a-crosstab-report-HP005187407.aspx
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Flyster
ID: 39893047
You can do that using a Pivot Table. Place AppGroup in the Rows, SecProfile in the Column and the rest in Data group. See tblYourTablePivot of the attached.

Flyster
PivotTable.accdb
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:clchapman
ID: 39893628
Thank you, the link provided a good starting point.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:etech0
ID: 39893634
You're welcome!
0