Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

to export

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
228 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
This is a shell script to export

I want to export user1


How will edit the below script to export user1


 cat expdp_sch.sh*
#!/bin/sh

set -x
. /ldba/set_sprefuat.sh

USER=$1
#USER=SPAPP

LDBAPSWD=/ldba/${SERVER_ABBREV}/bin/.ldbapswd
LDBAPSWD=${LDBAPSWD}.${ORACLE_SID}
PASSWORD=`grep -w SYSTEM $LDBAPSWD | awk '{print $2}'`

expdp SYSTEM/${PASSWORD} DIRECTORY=DUMP_EXADATA1 DUMPFILE=expdp_${ORACLE_SID}_${USER}_%U.dmp PARALLEL=4 FILESIZE=4G JOB_NAME=expdp_job_${USER} SCHEMAS=$USER LOGFILE=expdp_${ORACLE_SID}_${USER}.log EXCLUDE=STATISTICS

exit 0
nj09mhf0362[oracle:sprefuat1] 71:
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892535
>>How will edit the below script to export user1

From your last question:
You don't.  You pass in the user you want to export.

From a shell prompt:
./expdp_sch.sh user1
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121512
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0