[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

What does it mean to dock a window ?

Posted on 2014-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
1,254 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-28
Windows can be docked to another Window ?   What does that mean ?

What does docking a window mean ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892541
Docking is when a window is attached or fixed to the edge of another window (including the desktop itself).
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:pepr
ID: 39894228
It can also mean that a floating window becomes a panel inside a parent window. This can usually be observed in IDE's. Or if you see the panel try to grab its title and move it out of the place. It can become a floating window.
0