Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

SCCM 2007 w/ MDT and PXE boot

Posted on 2014-02-27
2
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I have SCCM 2007 with MDT integrated and I am able to push images via PXE boot but it takes forever just to load the boot image. The two default boot images in SCCM are showing up at ~750MB in  Config Manager. I made a new one using MDT but it's showing up at ~850MB where the .wim itself is only showing to be about 150mb on the HDD.

Am I missing something? The only thing I added was a few NIC drivers...
SCCM.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:hQWeedEater
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 39894154
none of mine are that large
LiteTouch Wim/iso
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike T earned 375 total points
ID: 39896968
Hi,

That is definitely too big. Boot (PE) images are by default around 300-400MB.
Did you add any extra packages like HTA support?
You only need two for SCCM:

    WinPE-Scripting : for processing deployment scripts.
    WinPE-WMI : for task sequence support.

I was looking for a screenshot but found this instead:http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh824926.aspx

the only other question is the drivers:
a) what files did you add for each driver?
b) just how many were "a few"

You normally only need to add 3 files per NIC - something like:
e1k6032.inf
e1k6032.sys
e1000msg.dll

WinPE 3 and above normally has all the common network drivers already.

Mike
0