Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Change location of Notifications in Windows 8

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
801 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
On previous Windows versions Outlook would display a notification for new Outlook items in the lower right of the desktop. This was fine because there was nothing down there I needed to use. On Windows 8/8.1 the notifications are in the upper right of the screen. This is driving me crazy because the upper right of any program there are program controls I use all the time. (For example Min, Max, Close, etc. see below)
Example of Program Controls
Has anyone heard of a way to change the display location for notifications in Windows 8?
0
Comment
Question by:System Engineer
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
AdrienneSperber earned 120 total points
ID: 39892567
I don't believe you can change the location in which they appear, you can only disable them from popping up.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 39892575
If you're talking about the message that pops up when new mail arrives, you can drag that to wherever you want it to be and it will stay there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:System Engineer
ID: 39892686
You used to be able to move the notifications when Outlook itself was creating them. Now, at least under Windows 8/8.1,  Outlook uses the built in Windows Notification System. I tried dragging a notification and I had no luck in getting it to move.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:System Engineer
ID: 39967259
After much searching around I have come to the same conclusion. It's just the way Microsoft wants it to work and there is nothing I can do about it.
0