Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Xendesktop 5.5

Posted on 2014-02-27
3
Medium Priority
?
462 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-14
Hello,

 

Wondering if this community can assist me with performing a health check on my overall Xendesktop 5.5 deployment.  I inherited an interesting deployment of Xendesktop 5.5 .  An assessment was done and I can be sure it was tweaked to make it fit budget.  We are running a XD 5.5 environment with vsphere 5.  All the user VMs are Windows 7 x86 with low memory.  Im sure the VMs are undersized in memory and sure we would see improvements with Windows x64.

 

Can someone guide me in doing an assessment of our VDI and seeing where we lag?

 

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:silvercas
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 2000 total points
ID: 39893714
This is a highly discussed topic and I assume the below script may help :
http://virtualizationsolved.blogspot.in/2012/08/xendesktop-reporting.html

Also many specialist advise for taas:

https://taas.citrix.com

hope this helps

Cheers
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Dirk Kotte
ID: 39898644
If you really need more than 4 GB RAM or 64bit apps for faster processing you should use 64Bit windows.
If your users are default office application users windows32bit should be enough.
With low physical memory within VMware  possible the feature "memory ballooning" is activated ... this can take a little bit of your performance if many users need need more than the minimal configured RAM.
The XD settings you can check with the citrix XDPING tool.
Within a session the tool "HDXMonitor" http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX135817 is a good way to test your environment and find options for optimizations.
If your XD evvironment is "slow" there are other possible bottlenecks like HDD performance, LAN ...
 
If you have logfiles you can upload these to https://taas.citrix.com (as described bay sarmahjay) and a automated system try to find known errors within these logs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:silvercas
ID: 39900839
sarmahjay: thanks for the scripts.  got some information from them.  we have a support contract might contract citrix

dkotte:  i have used hdxmonitor before.  xdping appears fine.  going to reach out to citrix about scout
0