[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

export process

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
Medium Priority
?
247 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-09
export process is hung not going forward..

what is next step?
0
Comment
Question by:thomasliju
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892640
>>export process is hung not going forward..

How do you know it is hung?  It may just be exporting a really LARGE table.

Go to the export directory and watch the specific DMP file.

If it keeps growing in size, it is still running.

Check the log file, there may be information in there.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39892763
In addition, the database, as well as Windows and LINUX O/S have ways to monitor the resources consumed by a process.

1.  Has the export successfully run before, on this host and database?  What might have changed?
2.  When you check the log file as already suggested, also check to confirm your file systems have sufficient free space.
3.  If you are a DBA, you should have already checked for messages in your instance's alert log.

Can you provide the full script that you ran (without confidential info of course).
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39892774
>>Can you provide the full script that you ran (without confidential info of course).

Check any one of the previous several questions from this asker.  The shell script is in many of them.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 39892828
Just seeing them now, thank you :)
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39892843
>>Just seeing them now, thank you :)

Based in the askers latest question, the job is running and doing what it is supposed to be doing.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Oracle/Q_28376403.html
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40121513
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0