Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is most efficient way to close all instances of Windows Explorer ?

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
Let's say I have Nine instances of Windows Explorer Open. I can close each windows explorer window one at at time.  What is the fastest way to achieve this ?
0
Comment
Question by:naseeam
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 1000 total points
ID: 39892713
In the task bar , right click the exloprer tab then click close all, or (ALT+ F4)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39892723
Extremely fast and accurate response.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39892743
If Windows XP while holding down the Ctrl key, click each folder along the task bar, then right click and select Close Group.

Windows7, right click the Folder stack in the task bar and select Close all windows
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39892913
Usually we have multiple Folder Stacks in the task bar, I will have to righ-click a folder to close all it's windows.  Then, I would right-click another folder stack to close all it's window and so on.  

Is there an efficient way to close all folder stacks?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Lee Ingalls
ID: 39892975
When I said folder stack I was specifically referring to Windows 7.
Is you OS XP or Windows7?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:naseeam
ID: 39893039
Windows 7
0