Solved

how to Determine the size of each partition

Posted on 2014-02-27
7
260 Views
Last Modified: 2014-02-27
I wonder how to determine the size of the partition in linux.
part
0
Comment
Question by:jskfan
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:savone
savone earned 166 total points
ID: 39892751
df -h
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Sandy
Sandy earned 334 total points
ID: 39892784
How to i recog

1st is 10 GB
then extended 1 GB

counting in bytes ;)

Best way is df -h

TY/SA
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39892787
proc
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39892793
I can see more partitions using cat /proc/partitions
0
 

Author Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39892803
df -h


it gives something different
df -h
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandy earned 334 total points
ID: 39892821
So


sda is your whole disk
sda1 is first FS which is mounted on "/" having size of 10 GB approx
sda2 is just a partition of 1 block (leave it)
sda5 is your last extended one which is being used by swap to see swap space use #free -m

sr0 is your dvd/iso image device

TY/SA
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jskfan
ID: 39893619
Thank you Guys
0