[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

capture oracle bind_variable value_string null

Posted on 2014-02-27
4
Medium Priority
?
1,233 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-10
Hello,

How can I capture bind variable for sql_id. I have tested the following script but the value_string is null and the sattistics level is typical.

select  sql_id,  t.sql_text SQL_TEXT,  b.name BIND_NAME,  b.value_string BIND_STRING
from  v$sql t  join DBA_HIST_SQLBIND b  using (sql_id)
where  b.value_string is not null  and sql_id='d4yj18kvu48j2'
/

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 39892754
I've not used DBA_HIST_SQLBIND.

Whenever I've looked up bind variables I've used v$sql_bind_capture
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
sdstuber earned 2000 total points
ID: 39892781
dba_hist_sqlbind isn't exhaustive.  It's only captures snapshots - as represented by the SNAP_ID column.

You can try to look in v$sql_bind_capture if you ran your query recently but even that isn't guaranteed.

There's even a column for that "WAS_CAPTURED" which, if NO, means it wasn't captured
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39892798
If you want to be sure to capture all binds ever used then trace your session with bind capture on then run your query and check the file.

obviously, this isn't something you'd have turned on all the time.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:sdstuber
ID: 39917902
A split is probably in order here.

slightwv also posted  v$sql_bind_capture, but before me
0