Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk management sees my disk but does not see the partitons correctly

Posted on 2014-02-27
6
Medium Priority
?
241 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
I have a dell server running windows 2003R2 x64.

It appears as if the logical disk manager is not working.  Windows is operating fine.  I can not access any properties of the C or D drive through disk manager.  The disks show up as unallocated space.   I have included a picture for reference.  I have updated all drivers and firm ware.  This is an issue because I would like to take image level backups and am unable to do so.
error.png
0
Comment
Question by:navitend
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 39892924
Strange.

Is the OS up-to-date with all service packs?

Do these disks use MBR or GPT partitions?
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 39893013
Are you using some form of hardware RAID controller?
0
 

Author Comment

by:navitend
ID: 39895924
The OS is up to date.  We believe they are MBR partitions but can not verify since we can not get into properties.  We are using a DELL PERC 6/i Integrated (embedded)  This has been updated to the latest drivers as of yesterday. Issue persists.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 750 total points
ID: 39896017
=> Download the free demo copy of Boot-It BM [ http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-bare-metal.htm ]

=> Extract the files and create a bootable CD by running the MakeDisk utility.

=> Boot to the CD ... select CANCEL at the first prompt; then OK

=> Click on Partition Work and see how it displays the partitions.    Look at each of your drives (you select them with the "Drives" drop-down selection towards the top of the display)

Here's an example of what the screen will look like:0

Boot-It BM Partition Work
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 375 total points
ID: 39896837
you can also give sfc a try
here's how to run it on XP, but i guess it's nearly the same for you :
http://www.updatexp.com/scannow-sfc.html      

you can also run a chkdsk on that drive, to fix possible system file problems
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Seth Simmons
Seth Simmons earned 375 total points
ID: 39899419
if you open elevated command prompt and run diskpart then do list volume what is the output?

if the drive letters appear there, then i would look at this registry key:

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Class\{4D36E967-E325-11CE-BFC1-08002BE10318}

on the right, look at the value(s) for UpperFilters
if PartMgr is not in the list, this could be the issue; add it in the list but don't delete anything already there

you'll have to reboot the server for that change to take affect then look at disk management again
0